1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto - Pause in a macro ?

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by S Helton, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. S Helton

    S Helton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    I wonder if a Pronto owner can answer the following for me please?

    I need to program a sequence of events into a Pronto (which I think is called a macro), but need to allow a bit of pause at certain points to allow for the receiving device to respond (I'm talking of a second or so pause).

    Is this possible? If it makes any difference, it would be via RF so I don't need to worry about the Pronto being in line of sight.
     
  2. mattross

    mattross
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    If U double-click on a button so that the Pronto NG software brings up the 'Button Properties' there is an 'Add Delay...' button that lets U sequence in gaps in 0.5 seconds increments anywhere in your macro sequence.
     
  3. Sandman

    Sandman
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,088
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +663
    The same feature is also in the prontoedit software i.e. original pronto and the prontoNG.
     
  4. mambojambo

    mambojambo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    141
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +3
    you can also ad a pause to a macro with a prontoneo too
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,649
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,559
    It's actually 0.1 increments. :lesson:
     
  6. S Helton

    S Helton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks guys - just what I need.
     
  7. dood

    dood
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2000
    Messages:
    943
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Hobart
    Ratings:
    +38
    The default 0.1 second pause can be changed to any duration you like. Double click on the 0.1 sec and a box will open. Highlight the delay and type in the length you want eg 1.5 sec then press enter.
     
  8. mattross

    mattross
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    257
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +6
    Ahh...only clicked it quickly and saw a 0.5 as the default so assumed that was the minimum increment.
     

Share This Page

Loading...