1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto Pain

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by patmyhead, Dec 30, 2002.

  1. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    hi
    i HAVE THE 940 RC THAT HAS WORKED OK TILL I TRIED TO USE PRONTO EDIT
    I CAN DOWNLOAD ALLRIGHT BUT NOT JUST THE DEVICE I WANT BUT OTHER UNWANTED DEVICE SETTUPS
    I NOW HAVE LOST ALL THE FACTORY SETTINGS AS WELL AS ALL THE DEVICES THAT I HAD SPENT HOURS LOADING
    HAS THESE SETTINGS BEEN LOST FOR EVER OR CAN I GET THEM BACK OR EVEN HOW CAN I RESET TO FACTORY SETTINGS RESET BUTTON ONLY RESETTS TO WHAT I HAVE DOWN LOADED
    P@


    SONY 11HT DENON AVISR AMP PACE SKYBOX ARCAM 88 DVD
    JVC VCRS
    HUMMAX 5400SAT ECOSTAR SAT PHILLIPS REAR PRO TV
     
  2. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have now got the pronto back to its factory state
    now all i have to do is suss out how to just load one device at a time
    P@
     
  3. jimcarney

    jimcarney
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2001
    Messages:
    641
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    DOWNPATRICK CO DOWN
    Ratings:
    +3
    HI PMH
    This may seem obvious but have you tried deleting the devices in the tree menu .thats what i do to load a new device.
    Jim
     
  4. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    First thing I tried I must have done summet wrong
    Thanks fr reply
    P@
     
  5. dnrc

    dnrc
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2002
    Messages:
    300
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +0
    try uploading the factory default setup to the computer, editing it and then sending it back to the remote
     
  6. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi
    Done that but even when i deleat all devices keeping just the one i want (sky) all other facyory settings are gone all i have is the new sky setting
    P@
     
  7. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got the pronto edit bit soused just a little fine tuneing then I will try my luck at doing my own files then if they work out ok post them at remote central
    any one know of another download site as i need a file for denonavc1sr the one at central for my 940 seems to have bugs not all icons work
    Happy new year to all my readers
    P@
    :)
     
  8. patmyhead

    patmyhead
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    588
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    I o M
    Ratings:
    +1
    Disreguard last post I give upwith pronto edit
    3 days in front of pc i have sores on my ar make that bottom
    P'
     
  9. AMc

    AMc
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2000
    Messages:
    5,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Near Norwich
    Ratings:
    +2,342
    Save the factory configuration file on the PC.
    Open the downloaded configuration file and choose "replace the current configuration" in ProntoEdit. Delete everything except what you want, now save to a new file name.
    Now open the factory configuration file and then load the stripped down file choosing merge.
     

Share This Page

Loading...