1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto (original Version) and 433MXEV

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by sapper, Nov 11, 2002.

  1. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    Mmmmmm

    Ive been looking or ccf files to control the 433 with my pronto.

    So far no real success, even at Remotecentral.com and this forum

    Has anyone found them, and save me loads of time!

    Any clues would be most appreciated.

    Adrian
     
  2. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a good one for my RC5000 ,all the controls on one page , I think it should work on yours , your welcome to try it .
     
  3. phil_evans

    phil_evans
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2002
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Singapore
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi sapper,

    RemoteCentral does list the remote codes for the 503CMX (US 50" model) under the Pioneer section. These are identical to the 433MXE and include discrete on/ off codes. You can find the basic panel with all codes in my .ccf posted at the end of this thread...

    http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?s=&threadid=53452

    (look under the IRDB-Plasma device)

    installer09's panel probably looks much nicer tho'.

    Phil
     
  4. sapper

    sapper
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2000
    Messages:
    2,232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Southgate, North London
    Ratings:
    +141
    HI guys,

    Thank you for your help.

    I was sort of assuming that the Pionner codes would be very simialr, if not identical for the 433, 503 and any others.

    I shall have to re-learn how to use the pronto, & pronto edit, its been a while since Ive had to change anyhting!

    Adrian
     
  5. whistlingDogg

    whistlingDogg
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +1
    I would

    1 - create a dummy screen with a load of simple buttons
    2 - use the learn function to assign ir codes to the buttons from the pioneer remote
    3 - incorporate the new codes in whatever schema you have on your pronto

    :D :D :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...