1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto & NTL

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by BASS, May 13, 2003.

  1. BASS

    BASS
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how i can get my pronto pro to work with my NTL/ Cable & Wireless box ?? Ive looked through remote central and couldnt find any relavent information.
    Has anyone done it? if so how

    cheers
     
  2. KW1816

    KW1816
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2002
    Messages:
    770
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +14
  3. Mo-S3

    Mo-S3
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2003
    Messages:
    87
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    cheshire
    Ratings:
    +2
    Isnt there any other way ??
     
  4. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    No. The NTL cable boxes use IrDa remote control not the normal "consumer IR" signal. The RedEye devices converts consumer IR from a universal remote such as the Pronto into the IrDa signals the cable box uses.

    To my knowledge, there is no other way.
     
  5. shoehorn

    shoehorn
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works perfectly... and the £25 (or so) is money well spent (IMHO) otherwise I would have an expensive paperweight...
     
  6. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    RED EYE

    There is no other way and it's well worth it.
     
  7. MrAnderson69uk

    MrAnderson69uk
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +15
    BASS,

    Not sure if there is a defference between the ProntoPro and Pronto 1Mb in terms of IR capability, but if what what is being said here is true that it's IrDa and it won't work, then how come my setup is working ? ...I'm using the Phase 2 (RGB capable and not S-Video, non-RF loop-thru, no interactive card slot in the door to the viewing card) Digibox from NTL manuf'd by PACE.

    Here are the CCF files off Remote Central.
     
  8. Kevo

    Kevo
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2001
    Messages:
    5,355
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Manchester
    Ratings:
    +144
    Depends on the model of the stb.

    I think the newer ones (4000 series) will work with the Pronto.
     
  9. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +48
    Some of the newer cable boxes use consumer IR (not IrDa).
     
  10. MikeHarrison

    MikeHarrison
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    4000 boxes can ues IRDA or RC5, although there are some issues with RC5, including no 'i' key. 4001 boxes use RC5 only. Model number is on a label underneath. If your STB has the arrow buttons under the display, it's a 1000 or 2000 and Red-Eye is the only way to control it from Pronto.
     

Share This Page

Loading...