1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto learning & RF

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by jaguar, Jan 4, 2005.

  1. jaguar

    jaguar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it possible to teach a Pronto a command with the learn function but then control the equipment sitting in another room with RF?
     
  2. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,528
    You'll need the RF add-on module, depending on which Pronto you have.
     
  3. jaguar

    jaguar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thx. mjn

    I was thinking about the 980 with an RF extender.
    I just am not clear if a Pronto can 'convert' a learned signal to RF.
    Reading your answer this should not be a problem. Right?
     
  4. cmo

    cmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    jaguar,

    Pronto learns IR (or selected from IR database in Pronto Edit)

    Pronto converts IR to RF, sends out RF to RF Extender,

    RF Extender converts RF to IR

    IR Controls components - either using the RF Extender Flood emitter or individual remote emitters which stick on each piece of equipment (over their IR sensors)

    So in answer to your question - Yes.

    Chris.
     
  5. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    17,610
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +4,528
    Yes, but you'll still need the RF Add-on module.
     
  6. S Helton

    S Helton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Guys, can the Pronto also control some devices by RF (e.g. DVD player in cupboard) whilst still using IR for others (e.g. TV in direct line of sight) ?
     
  7. cmo

    cmo
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes it can,

    You just set how you want the signal sent out -IR or RF for each individual device in Pronto Edit.

    Chris.
     
  8. S Helton

    S Helton
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    52
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks cmo, now I know the Pronto can do that it's time to replace my Kameleon 6-in-1 rubbish....
     

Share This Page

Loading...