1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto LCD HELP!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Clamicpo1, Jun 11, 2005.

  1. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    The buttons have vanished from my remote, the backlight still works & pressing where the buttons should be still works, it's just that you can't see the buttons. Anyone got any ideas, it's a Pronto NG.

    Charlie
     
  2. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    On my pronto the buttons dont appear if they dont have a command learnt against them.....
     
  3. Hawklan

    Hawklan
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,363
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +289
    Hi Mate

    This is going to sound really insulting but have you checked to see if you have the contrast turned all the way down (I've been there)

    RON
     
  4. FazerThou

    FazerThou
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2003
    Messages:
    1,816
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Bath
    Ratings:
    +138
    I can second this :suicide:
     
  5. LFCRules

    LFCRules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,670
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +188
    And third, done it too many times to remember :)
     
  6. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    First thing I did was check the contrast. It's been working fine for about a year then the other day the buttons vanished. It looks like it might have to be a new remote.

    Cheers, Charlie
     
  7. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,183
    Maybe just a replacement screen?
     
  8. Clamicpo1

    Clamicpo1
    Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Messages:
    7,448
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Alvaston/Derby
    Ratings:
    +265
    You make it sound simple, how would you go about it.

    Cheers, Charlie
     
  9. mjn

    mjn
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2001
    Messages:
    18,182
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Herts, England
    Ratings:
    +5,183
    You can buy a replacement screen direct from philips.
     
  10. kkcomp

    kkcomp
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Any part no's or contact no for phillips spares
    i rung phillips they refered me to a service center
    price quoted was £175 exchange
     
  11. kraal

    kraal
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2004
    Messages:
    96
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Portugal
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have a problem with a NG also, that is: I have all the buttons on the screen, but in the top ones, I have to tuch 5mm upper to get action!!! I can't calibrate it, because it returns the wrong calibration message. Have donne a reset and nothing, any idea?

    (Sorry Clamicpo1, for using your thread.)
     

Share This Page

Loading...