Pronto help!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by blakeyboy, Aug 5, 2002.

  1. blakeyboy

    blakeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +11
    I have just purchased a Pronto RU890. Can anyone help with downloading so I can personalise my remote. Tried the Phillips Pronto site but cannot for the life of me fathom it out. Is this the best site or does anyone know of an easier site. I am not very computer minded and only know the basics.
    Cheers.

    Please help!!!!!!!
     
  2. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You have been to Remote Central, haven't you ? Tell me you have...

    Welcome to the learning curve. Me and Mr. Pronto's software have a love-hate thing going on.

    Mike.
     
  3. blakeyboy

    blakeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +11
    Mike

    Yes i have been to Remote Central, but I still cannot download, starting to get really P... OFF.
     
  4. kezza

    kezza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +4
    What is it you are trying to download?

    Regards
     
  5. blakeyboy

    blakeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +11
    To be honest I am not really sure. I want to be able to download for the following remotes - CD, AMP, TV, VIDEO, DVD, SKY, TUNER and I understand you can get logos as well. Can you help me with what I am supposed to be downloading and should it be onto the CD that came with the Remote?

    Told you I haven't got a clue!!!!!
    Cheers mate for your help
     
  6. kezza

    kezza
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2002
    Messages:
    122
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +4
    Building Pronto configs is a lot of work but to get started you need to download Pronto Edit 4. You can download this from the official Pronto website.

    Once you have downloaded this you can download other peoples ccf's from Remote Central and play around with them until you are happy with the result.

    But if you haven't already get Pronto Edit download it and play around with that to start with then take it from there.

    Regards
     
  7. blakeyboy

    blakeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +11
    Cheers Kezza I will have another go at it tomorrow hopefully with more joy.
     
  8. Phil.LFC

    Phil.LFC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    730
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Staffordshire
    Ratings:
    +57
    I'm having the same problems as Blakeyboy. I'm not too good with computers either. I have a CD that came with the Pronto. It has a file on it called "ProntoAnne.CCF". When I try to open this using Windows ME it asks what I want to open it with. Well I'm buggered if I know:confused:
    Would it make any difference if I downloaded Pronto Edit from the web?
    Apologies for probably sounding a bit thick, but we're not all a dab hand with these PC's. :eek:
    Perhaps I'd better not delve into Pronto Edit at all as I've read that it can be a bit difficult/time consuming!

    :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  9. LeighM

    LeighM
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You need to get pronto edit to get the best out of you Pronto, altough it can be really annoying to use, if your happy just to use a ccf file someone else created for you then it's pretty straightfoward. Just connect your pronto using the cable provided to your computer, open pronto edit open the ccf file and then select download (or transfer or some other command that sounds like that) and bobs your uncle.
     
  10. blakeyboy

    blakeyboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1,124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    worthing
    Ratings:
    +11
    Glad to see i'm not the only one who can't do it Phil.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice