1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto Edit and Color Bmps

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by vicbarry, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Hi

    Just started using Pronto Edit and I can get a grey scale BMP into it no problem...How in gods name do I go about importing a Color BMP into it..
    Im using PS 7 and am just about stumped...

    Help
     
  2. johndon

    johndon
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,930
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Ratings:
    +89
    Can't say I've had any problems other than the fact that you can't have more than 256 colours on a bitmap. I havent used it for a while but, when you go in, I think you can select the type of Pronto you have - you haven't selected a B/W pronto by any chance?

    HTH

    John
     
  3. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Which version of ProntEdit are you using and on which remote..?
     
  4. Jules

    Jules
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2000
    Messages:
    5,077
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +754
    As John says, just make sure you save your images as 256 colour bitmaps and it'll work.

    You'll need to be working on the Pronto's colour palette though, otherwise you'll find your works of art don't look quite the same on the remote.

    There's a great tutorial over at remotecentral.com
    It tells you how to start working with the Pronto's colour palette, and how to make your images look more professional.
     
  5. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Thanks for the replies, im using Pronto Edit 4

    Selectin US Color. The other thing is i cant seem to save a color BMP in Photoshop 7, cant seem to find the option...
     
  6. vicbarry

    vicbarry
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    457
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cork
    Ratings:
    +7
    Ok Got it. Thanks for the replies again. Wasnt using indexed color in PS
     

Share This Page

Loading...