1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Pronto discrete codes

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by Caroline, Dec 26, 2000.

  1. Caroline

    Caroline
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    169
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Warwickshire
    Ratings:
    +4
    In my quest to find discrete codes for Toshiba equipment, I have been e-mailed a workaround for Tosh DVDs on/off switch.
    The following certainly works with the 9200 and 2109 DVDs and should work with most, if not all, Tosh DVDs.

    The discrete On code is a set of 2 IR codes separated by a .1 second pause.
    they are:

    0000 006d 0022 0002 0154 00ab 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 05eb 0154 0055 0016 0e3e

    followed by a .1 sec pause

    followed by

    0000 006d 0022 0002 0058 00ab 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 05eb 0154 0055 0016 0e3f

    The discrete Off code (which actually turns the unit off if it is initially
    on and on and then off if it is initially off), is a set of three IR commands
    separated by .1 sec pauses. they are:

    Off Code

    0000 006d 0022 0002 0154 00ab 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 05eb 0154 0055 0016 0e3e

    .1 sec pause

    0000 006d 0022 0002 0154 00ab 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 05eb 0154 0055 0016 0e3e

    .1 sec pause

    0000 006d 0022 0002 0154 00ab 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 0014 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 0015 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 003f 0016 05eb 0154 0055 0016 0e3f

    If anyone knows the discrete codes for a Zenith IBQ64W10W HDTV, please let me know and I will pass it on to the American friend who supplied the Tosh DVD codes.

    Happy New Year [​IMG]
     
  2. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Caroline,
    As a Pronto newbie (my Christmas pressie) I don't 'get' this discrete code malarky. My Tosh VCR's power on/off was 'learnt' by the Pronto easily. It switches on or off every time without fail. So why the need for discrete codes? I'm pretty sure I'm missing something here, & you're gonna call me a complete plonker or worse. But go ahead, give me your best shot!

    ------------------
    www.baldyplex.com
     
  3. JohnS

    JohnS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2000
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Herne Bay, Kent
    Ratings:
    +33
    Arthur, dicrete codes are for turning the item either on or off but not toggling the current state, eg if you have a system off coomand that turns everything off with one button push but the DVD was already off, with a toggle it would turn the dvd on, with a dicrete code it will work properly.

    Carloline, does your american friend have any other tosh TV discrete codes, the ones i would like are on and off, and the scart inputs if possible?
     
  4. charles

    charles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +155
    What i would like to know is if you want to change the icons on your pronto,(1)when you download whatever-to where? (2)What do you do then?...how do you for instance,just change one component,or add a thx logo to your existing?
     
  5. Arthur.S

    Arthur.S
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    John, noooooowwwwwwww I get it!
    Charles, are you using Pronto Edit on your PC?

    ------------------
    www.baldyplex.com
     
  6. Timh

    Timh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2000
    Messages:
    4,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Altair-4
    Ratings:
    +140
    Hi all Pronto owner's
    I am thinking of buying this remote, but I dont want to touch my originals once it is programmed, I have one question.
    I know it has a macro function, to say turn the dvd on, the tv on and turn the amp on and start playing, but will it turn my tv over to rgb, because my tv, a sony, automatically turn's over to composite when the dvd start's to play.
    I dont want to mess about changing the remotes function over all the time, say from amp to tv just to turn over to rgb.

    Thank's for any help.

    Tim

    ------------------
    Perhap's today is a good day yo die
     
  7. charles

    charles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +155
    i downloaded some s/ware-i guess its edit s/ware-but not a clue how to use it..
     
  8. StuartBooth

    StuartBooth
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm still 'debugging' my Pronto's CCF. I used the Digital Noise Reduction facility on my TV for terrestrial transmissions and turn it down for DVDs. At the moment it's a fiddle as I have to swap to the TV mode, adjust DNR, then back to DVD, a bit like the problem you describe, Tim.

    But one day I'll have it upstairs by my computer when I remember the problem and add a button to my DVD panel to adjust DNR.

    My "Watch DVD" macro does all the things, turning on the TV, amp, DVD etc, but it doesn't always select the correct input on the TV (Ext 2) for the DVD; sometimes it does, other times not, so I need to put the input select button on the DVD panel too.

    So you could either add a button that turns things back to RGB when you play a DVD, or even better, why not program the DVD play button to start playing a disc, pause for a bit, then toggle back to RGB mode, so you only need press the one button.

    The pronto is a top bit of kit. Once I get my ONdigital panel debugged I'll be rid of all my remotes from downstairs!


    ------------------
    Stuart Booth
    Somewhere in Buckinghamshire, England, UK
     
  9. Black 5

    Black 5
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2000
    Messages:
    367
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Isle of Man
    Ratings:
    +3
    Charles,

    The easiest way to change the icons is to visit the www.remotecentral website, find a ccf that you like the look of or has the icons you want and download it.
    Then you have two choices:
    either
    open your existing configuration file, then open the downloaded file and allow it to merge with the original. You then have a big file with all the downloaded icons which can be cut and paste onto your panels and have the actions you want assigned to them,
    or, preferably
    you can save the icon as a (bitmap) file and then select that file on the active/inactive icons tab. The easiest way to save a bitmap file is to copy one from the downloaded ccf (again from the active/inactive icons tabs) or save the picture you want to, say, Microsoft Paint.
    This all sounds complicated, but with a bit of trial and error is quite easy.

    Tim,
    The ability to run macros is far more useful than you seem to realise. You can build in to the macro any command you want that you've stored anywhere in the configuration simply by placing the series of commands in the Action column on Prontoedit. If that means overriding your TV's automatic selection of the incorrect input you just build into your play button press a command to do that override.
    I have one tip which I learned after many hours -
    set up a device called 'Aliases'
    create a panel for each piece of kit you will be operating
    create a button for each of the keypresses you want the Pronto to learn, labelling that button 'Play' for example if you're learning the Play function of a device
    then, when you design the screen proper for the device you choose the Alias option rather than learning the code again and cross reference, say, the 'Play' button on the appropriate panel of the Alias device created earlier
    This has several advantages; it saves loads of memory space, makes debugging much easier as you can see what the sequence of actions is rather than 'Learned' and if you ever change a piece of kit you can simply learn the new functions into the appropriate Alias panel rather than trying to find all those macros that you 'Learned' the code into.

    Also, many pieces of kit don't acknowledge streams of inputs being fired at them by the Pronto one after the other in quick succession, after all you wouldn't be able to use the individual remote that way. I've found using delays between commands makes this more reliable and this is probably what's causing Stuart's unreliability. Again, trial and error will tell you whether you've got this right, but I've found some components need delays of up to a second between commands if they're to function reliably.
    Keep at it though, as the Pronto's great fun and now I reckon the cat could use my cinema after the hours I've spent tweaking my configuration to make it as foolproof as possible.
     
  10. charles

    charles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,192
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +155
    Black...many thanks,,
     

Share This Page

Loading...