Pronto 9600 or Harmony 1100

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by sambills76, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. sambills76

    sambills76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dudley
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi All,

    Looking for a bit of advice. I've managed to source a pronto 9600 for £400 new and was looking to replace my Harmony one with an 1100 until I found the Philips for a good price....

    Would you stick to the the upgrade to the 1100 or go for the Philips??
     
  2. Loada

    Loada
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    592
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Guisborough, North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +51
    Your choice will boil down to how much time you want to spend programming it. The Harmony will be quicker and easier to program but the Pronto is more capable yet will require more effort to get the most out of it. If you're happily using a Harmony One then you'll probably feel more at home sticking with the Harmony line.

    You can obtain the Pronto Professional 3.0 programming software (Windows only) from the usual "remote place" and give it a try to get a feel for how you'd program it. The Pronto really comes into its own when you start using the Prontoscript programming language (to communicate with networked devices, for example) - if you just want a touchscreen remote that looks good and is easy to program and operate in a "normal" living room setup, the Harmony is probably the better bet. If you've got lots of kit and need some specialist control - RS232, X10, network and the like and can stomach the learning curve, the Pronto is (still) a great bit of kit despite being retired by Philips. If you're a "tinkerer", it's great fun...

    For what its worth, I have (and have had) pretty much all the Prontos (including the 9600) over the years and would consider myself a skilled/experienced programmer of them (which includes Prontoscript - I'm a professional software engineer, by trade) but the demand for family-friendly controls and quick/easy programming means that I actually use a Harmony One for day-to-day remote duties at home and my Prontos have mostly been retired into "back-burner" projects (I dream of completing) in my "spare" time.

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    I replaced a Marantz RC9200i with a Harmony 1100. I found it rather limited. I soon replaced it with a TSU9600.

    The Pronto is a truly superb device, if you have the time and inclination to tinker with it. See it as a new hobby, and be prepared to put a lot of time into getting the best out of it.
     
  4. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    Marantz and Pronto are in a different league from the Harmonys.
     
  5. sambills76

    sambills76
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    209
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Dudley
    Ratings:
    +4
    My concern is that the programming element for the pronto may be a step too far.... Is it easy enough to get to grips with the programming? I'm also a mac user - does this cause any issues
     
  6. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    I'm pretty sure that the Pronto software won't run on OSX. You would have to run Windows on the Mac (Bootcamp dual boot or Parallels-type virtual machine), or use a PC.

    The Pronto software isn't difficult to get started with, but it could take a long time to explore all the possibilities. It's reasonably user-friendly.
    Prontoscript is a different matter, but you don't need to use that to get the Pronto to the level of a Harmony.
     
  7. logiciel

    logiciel
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    52,973
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +5,718
    My understanding is that only professional programmers are allowed on the Prontos.
     
  8. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    Not sure if things have changed now, but I downloaded and ran the editing software with no problems. The only thing I wasn't able to do was upload the configuration file from my Pronto to my computer. Since I made the config file myself, this wasn't a problem.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice