Prologic decoding

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jGrahamD, Mar 5, 2002.

  1. jGrahamD

    jGrahamD
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can anybody help? I have a Scan SC2500 DVD player which has a built in Dolby 5.1/DTS decoder and 6 channel audio analogue output. I added a basic amplifier speaker system (Packard Bell, not bad for £60 from PCWorld, think they're gone now). The question is, is there any way of adding a Nicam/Prologic decoder to this for live TV and Video sources?
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    13,462
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,896
    Probably the cheapest way to do this is to buy a cheap NICAM VCR and use it as a tuner. Standalone TV tuners are a bit esoteric (no demand).

    Or a digital (Sky or Terrestrial) set top box.
     
  3. jGrahamD

    jGrahamD
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    265
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry, my message wan't very clear. I have a NICAM video. What I want to do is to decode the surround channels from this and feed it into my surround amplifier.
     
  4. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connect your VCR to your amp via a pair of phonos.
     
  5. anthony.s

    anthony.s
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    342
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +62
    This is something I've been meaning to ask.
    Do you only get pro-logic from an analogue source?
    I wondered because I have my SKY+ connected only via an optical cable and don't seem to get surround info.
     
  6. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You may find a second-hand prologic decoder with analogue 5.1 inputs, however all current processors will include Dolby Digital and DTS on board. It's really a waste to buy a dvd player with built-in decoding unless you already own one of the old "AC-3" ready prologic decoders.
     
  7. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Pro-logic should be decodable by your amp via analogue or digital interconnects.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice