1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prologic decoding

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by jGrahamD, Mar 5, 2002.

  1. jGrahamD

    jGrahamD
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can anybody help? I have a Scan SC2500 DVD player which has a built in Dolby 5.1/DTS decoder and 6 channel audio analogue output. I added a basic amplifier speaker system (Packard Bell, not bad for £60 from PCWorld, think they're gone now). The question is, is there any way of adding a Nicam/Prologic decoder to this for live TV and Video sources?
     
  2. LV426

    LV426
    Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2000
    Messages:
    12,815
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Somewhere in South Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +5,025
    Probably the cheapest way to do this is to buy a cheap NICAM VCR and use it as a tuner. Standalone TV tuners are a bit esoteric (no demand).

    Or a digital (Sky or Terrestrial) set top box.
     
  3. jGrahamD

    jGrahamD
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2002
    Messages:
    259
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    Sorry, my message wan't very clear. I have a NICAM video. What I want to do is to decode the surround channels from this and feed it into my surround amplifier.
     
  4. bob007

    bob007
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Connect your VCR to your amp via a pair of phonos.
     
  5. anthony.s

    anthony.s
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Messages:
    267
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +36
    This is something I've been meaning to ask.
    Do you only get pro-logic from an analogue source?
    I wondered because I have my SKY+ connected only via an optical cable and don't seem to get surround info.
     
  6. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    You may find a second-hand prologic decoder with analogue 5.1 inputs, however all current processors will include Dolby Digital and DTS on board. It's really a waste to buy a dvd player with built-in decoding unless you already own one of the old "AC-3" ready prologic decoders.
     
  7. bobones

    bobones
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Messages:
    453
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +7
    Pro-logic should be decodable by your amp via analogue or digital interconnects.
     

Share This Page

Loading...