1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Projectors where 16.9 image size can be altered?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by Murray, Oct 6, 2005.

  1. Murray

    Murray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Just wondering if any of the new projectors coming out have any form of adjustment to alter the image size to meet the edges of the black masking when using 720p?
    Im not talking about aspect ratios, Im talking about the difference between the final size of the projected image on 576p to 720p.
    When the image for 16.9 is setup to meet the edges of the black masking on 576p, it reduces when you change over to 720p (in most cases)
    I know that this can be corrected with a scaler but wondered if the manufacturers had finally considered a top/bottom & L&R adjustment for DVD's when played in 720p?
    Seems a simple thing to me to allow for some form of OVERSCAN adjustment to correct this when playing DVDs in 720p.
    Any thoughts please?
     
  2. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    On my PJ I use overscan for this exact thing when the input is via component, unfortunately overscan is greyed out for DVI - for which I end up adjusting the zoom and optical lens shift slightly to get the pic neatly aligned to the borders. In effect optical lens shift is the top/bottom & L/R adjustment you seek. And if I'm not mistaken all those tempting new D5 equipped PJ's all have optical lens shift...PJ
     
  3. Murray

    Murray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Thanks for that info the only problem with that is one needs to climb up a ladder if its ceiling mounted like mine is. I also use DVI/HDMI and as you say the parts ones seeking are alway greyed out. Sometimes its not possible to even select 4.3 with some projectors when using DVI 720p, as the aspect ratios are very limited. I really find this a pain! :thumbsdow
     
  4. AD Roser

    AD Roser
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2002
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    East Sussex
    Ratings:
    +17
    All SIM2 projectors have multiple aspect ratio control where you have 3 user settings where you can adjust height & width to your own personal taste. Also this means that if you wish to use a constant height anamorphic lens then you can use the user settings without the need of an external scaler.
     
  5. Murray

    Murray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3
    Yes but sadly, the SIM projectors dont seem to be up there, with the new tech projectors out now with WOW FACTOR! :thumbsup:
     
  6. foghorn

    foghorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    629
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Central Scotland
    Ratings:
    +22
    Sim2 C3X :confused:

    Foghorn
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    :confused:

    Last few Sims I saw had plenty of wow!!! Annoyingly long throw usually means they don't fit where I want to put them, but bags of wow factor!
     
  8. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    Yes I can see that would be a pain! Mine is ceiling mounted, well beam mounted to be more precise, and is in reach.

    I must confess that without a convenient way to do this I would be similarly annoyed. An offset and / or mis-sized pic is very distracting. It's now becoming a fundamental requirement to be able to make adjustments like this because different sources / input types seem to have slightly different sizes and positions. And it's only going to get worse.

    ...PJ
     
  9. stevelup

    stevelup
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2002
    Messages:
    6,142
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Swindon
    Ratings:
    +855
    Hi

    Have you considered using the optical zoom to make the image slightly too big. This means you will be projecting onto the felt borders occasionally, but personally I find that less distracting than the underscan.

    Steve
     
  10. PJTX100

    PJTX100
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    8,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +563
    That's what I do. If Murray's PJ has zoom controllable from the remote then yes it's a good option, if like me it's a manual adjustment then it's back to square one 'caus he can't reach...PJ
     
  11. Murray

    Murray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have the Mitsubishi 900 and zoom is manual. The projectors with motorized zoom are very expensive. I wish the manufactures included this option especially for the people who do like to see a perfectly masked picture. :cool:
     
  12. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,024
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +599
    my overscan works i think on HDMI on my 7205.......regardless of which output i use from the DVD player.....

    what annoys me is when i watch a proper widescreen film (say gladiator) you still get black bars...lol.....gotta find a way to border those films, some kind of wired felt maybe that i can slid up and down my screen....hmm...
     
  13. Murray

    Murray
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2004
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Auckland
    Ratings:
    +3
    What projector is the 7205? How old is it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...