1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Progressive Scan through an amp..

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by museumsteve, Sep 26, 2001.

  1. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,535
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,008
    I use my AVCA1SE as my home cinema hub (like you do) and was wondering if I use a progressive scan unit (DVD or GameCube) connected through the amp's component inputs, will the signal be received as progressive scan by a projector (if it supports PS of course)..<br />I'm really asking if the signal is tampered with when travelling through the amp...<br />Thanks in advance..
     
  2. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,747
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,420
    Does the amp have component outputs?
     
  3. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,780
    I'd check with Denon but I'm pretty sure the component switching in the A1SE has enough bandwidth to switch 480P without loss. It may even have been designed with Hi-Def TV in mind in which case you'll definately be OK.

    Gordon:

    Check with Denon though to be sure
     
  4. Jeff

    Jeff
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    5,489
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Basingstoke
    Ratings:
    +256
     
  5. nfordenfield

    nfordenfield
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2001
    Messages:
    625
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +0
    This was heavily debated when the amp first arrived, i recall that yes i could deal with bandwith of 480p even 720p but was not designed for 1080p.

    If i can remember where it is, i'll post the hyperlink.

    Nathan
     

Share This Page

Loading...