1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Progressive scan on UK gamecube

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by Imrahil, Apr 15, 2003.

  1. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    It works!
    using freeloader and a US import copy of Zelda (See attachment)

    Now I just have to wait to get my cables for PAL PS2 so I can test out prog scan on that ;)
    Primal supports it and apparently so do a bunch of other games like burnout 2 but as a hidden feature > hold down triangle and X
     
  2. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ehm... if I could actually get my file attachment to work that is
     

    Attached Files:

  3. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    didn't think the UK cubes had any pal prog hardware in them
     
  4. sharon

    sharon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You are right James, there nowhere to get Progressive out of a UK gamecube (unless someone has done a mod)
     
  5. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    ehm... it does work, it is not restricted in hardware on gamecube (nor on ps2) just on xbox

    I own a normal retail UK gamecube...
    I just got the component cable from Lik sang ..
    I used freeloader and you have to hold down B (with an import copy of zelda)
     
  6. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    btw it isn't PAL prog, but rather 480P (as the game is an NTSC game)

    can someone please verify that it does indeed work...
    either that or game put ntsc hardware in my retail cube :p
     
  7. RL123

    RL123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    1,037
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +4
    The hardware was removed for PAL cubes. I thought that if you held down B on a PAL cube (using FL) you either got a regular interlaced picture or the game crashed :confused:
     
  8. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I must have been dreaming then I suppose
    and the picture must be wrong then ;)

    I'll get some verification from nintendo's dev support ..
    (I work for a game developer)
     
  9. James45

    James45
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2002
    Messages:
    2,844
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    59
    Location:
    Taking Care of Business
    Ratings:
    +0
    are you sure that the games not just giving you the option because thats what its programmed to do after a b button start up?

    do you have a scaler that would indicate whether its a prog feed or interlace as I suspect.
     
  10. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I own a pioneer 43" plasma - it tells me the signal is 480p
     
  11. common

    common
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2001
    Messages:
    1,384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    Ratings:
    +8
    What's the verdict here guys ?

    Can you get progressive pictures using freeloader and a PAL GC ??
     
  12. RobbieG

    RobbieG
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    146
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +32
    Ive just ordered my component video cable from Lik Sang and this is what it says on the FAQ page

    I want to connect my PAL Gamecube to my Sharp xv-z90 projector using Component câble, will this cable work with PAL Gamecube ? (2003-03-09)
    PAL gamecube CAN output component ( with PAL and NTSC games) and progressive scan, with NTSC games only. It's tested. (2003-04-08)

    I only own Zelda but when i get my Lead I will Try it out
     
  13. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Will this is interesting news as I and others have tested PAL Cubes for Progressive Scan with Freeloader and it most definately didn't work :confused:.
     
  14. sharon

    sharon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just come back from a friend's and for him Zelda and freeloader definately didn't put out progressive. Compared to my NTSC cube you can definately tell the difference both in the quality of the pic and the way the screen behaves when you response YES to the prompt to the set progressive screen.... Zelda is a amazing game though (progressive or not)!!
     
  15. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    groundy did you try it with NTSC games tho?
    I've tried it with a friends NTSC cube aswell and the result is the same in quality ..
     
  16. Richard Harnwell

    Richard Harnwell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2000
    Messages:
    315
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Colchester, Essex
    Ratings:
    +4
    This is very strange.....

    Is it possible that there are (at least) two revisions of the PAL gamecube, one with the ability to do NTSC PS, and one without?

    If not, someone is mistaken.

    I'd really love you to be right Imrahil, but you do seem to be on your own here at the moment....... Any one else (with a PS enabled display that confirms PS/non-PS modes) tried this?
     
  17. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Offcourse - there is no other way to try it. Every game crashed as soon as Progressive Mode was selected. I didn't try Zelda as but a few of the other PS enabled games. Loads of people on various boards also reported that it didn't work for them.

    I would still be interested in hearing if it does definately work for you though. Disregarding whether or not the display device confirms the image is Progressive, the very fact that the games aren't crashing for you is important.
     
  18. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have only tried it with zelda btw so I can't really say anything about any of the other games supporting it..
     
  19. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    PAL PS-2 supports progressive scan. Gamecube doesn't, are you sure this was a UK cube? I've tried several games and they all crash.

    Neil.
     
  20. azzo

    azzo
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Messages:
    999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wokingham
    Ratings:
    +9
    I have tried this and it does not seem to work.
    Can somebody please confirm if this works and where
    are you suppose to do this.
    BTW I get progressive scan from Primal. So I am
    all progressive ready, and I have been playing Burnout 2 a hell of a lot recently.
    Thanx.
    Azzo.
     
  21. Idonex

    Idonex
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    15
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have tried a VGA (modified component cable) on a monitor using a PAL GC with Freeloader and it did not work. No picture then GC crashed. Works fine with an NTSC cube.
     
  22. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  23. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    I make those cables (hence my website) and have tested with them, as have others. Regardless of what that site says, my own findings are that Progressive Scan from the PAL Cube is a non-starter.
     
  24. NeilMcRae

    NeilMcRae
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    1,187
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +6
    NOTE THIS IS FOR PS-2:

    On the US version of Burnout 2, you hold down X and Triangle whilst the game is booting, try that with the PAL version.

    Note though, there is no dispute on whether the PAL PS-2 does progressive scan, as it does: The Getaway, Tekken 4 both support it.

    Regards,
    Neil.
     
  25. Imrahil

    Imrahil
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    So how can I prove to you guys that this does work ...
    I have ow tried it at a friends house aswell where it also works without a hitch... (on both zelda and metroid prime)

    Just to confirm, here's exactly what I do:
    boot up freeloader, manually select the US region, put the game in, hold B, and it comes up with the prog scan question, I select yes, and the screen switches from 480i to 480 (and it DEFINATELY works, the differnce in quality is very noticable)

    If you guys really want I'll even TAPE it with a dv cam and put it up for download!
     
  26. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Imrahill,
    I totally believe you, and always thought that with the component cable and Freeloader the PAL GC would do prog scan. Recording it onto DV cam would certainly silence your critics...

    Just make it 56k friendly so I can see it!;)
     
  27. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1
    Don't bother recording it.

    I have no problem believing you either and it's great news. I can only assume the display device in question is somehow making this possible. I only ever said I could not get it to work and I still can't.

    Another possibility is that there are different revisions of the Pal Cube - some that will allow this and some that will not :confused:.
     
  28. Bada Bing

    Bada Bing
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2001
    Messages:
    530
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ratings:
    +5
    Groundy,
    You were using the Jap component cable, right? Does your panel accept 480p from other sources? If you haven't tried maybe it's just a firmware issue with the panel...

    Cheers,
    Gaz
     
  29. groundy

    groundy
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,553
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    39
    Location:
    Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +1


    Hi Gaz,

    I tried both the Component cable and one of my specially modified VGA cables (RGB HV). I don't have a Plasma panel myself but was able to do all the testing on one. For VGA, I connect it to my Loewe Aconda VGA socket which does accept 480P. Progressive Scan on the import Cube works perfectly via this method.

    The strange thing is though that it's not the display that has a problem when I was doing the testing with a Pal Cube & Freeloader but the Cube/games themselves. It was the Pal Cube/games that crashed upon activation of progressive Scan, not the display device. NeilMcRae and others reported the exact same issues.
     
  30. phenom2003

    phenom2003
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I know this may sound stupid, but did you buy your cube used. As I remember Jap consoles being converted to US (Not multi-region).
    (look at www.videogameimports.com and look in the gamecube hardware section it is the second in the list) Possibly your cube could've been modded from a US or Jap console and the power supply changed (external adapter). I think this would explain the proggresive scan capability
     

Share This Page

Loading...