1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

progressive scan on gamecube

Discussion in 'General Video Gaming Chat' started by chris210972, Apr 25, 2004.

  1. chris210972

    chris210972
    Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    382
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i have a toshiba 36" picture frame with pal/ntsc progressive scan.
    i also have a jap/ntsc gamecube with a switch on the back.
    i'm thinking of ordering an official gamecube component cable to play games in progressive scan (that support it).
    does anyone know if this works ok?, and if so does it improve the games much visually?
     
  2. pendulum

    pendulum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    I bought the official nintendo component lead from play asia, to use with my Z2. It improved the picture noticeably on the projector, more stable,richer colours. mario golf looks great:)
     
  3. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,899
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +484
    Have just got us ngc. Wanted better lead and was considering the S-video + audio phono's one. I think the cube gives s-video if it's a US one? Does anyone know if this is a good move or should I go for the VGA cable (component inputs used for dvd player on my ae500). If I get the vga cable, how do I get sound out?
     
  4. pendulum

    pendulum
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    149
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wales
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hi gaffer,
    I use the s-video/phono leads for sound as its a different socket from the vga/component one.
    To activate prog scan press and hold the red B button on the pad before powering on the GC - you should then get the progressive scan option.
     
  5. G a f f e r

    G a f f e r
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,899
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    U.K.
    Ratings:
    +484
    thanx pendulum. So i'll use the supplied composite/audio cable for audio only, and a seperat vga/digital for picture. Thanx for the prog scan info
     

Share This Page

Loading...