1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Progressive scan help ?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by spocktra, Dec 15, 2004.

  1. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    I have a toshiba sd340e .Does anybody know if this model automatically switches to progresive scan or do i have to alter something in the set up menu.Had a look last night and couldnt find anything.Many thanks.p.s it is a multi region version.
     
  2. BrianC

    BrianC
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    2,190
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ratings:
    +101
    How do you have it hooked up?

    Cause if its not via component I'm guessing it ain't gonna be showing you the option(s) for progressive.
     
  3. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Component video ,twin rca for sound.
     
  4. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,258
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,820
    Progressive usually has to be switched on from a menu.
     
  5. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Anyone got a 340e that could help?
     
  6. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
    Make sure you have component selected in the setup menu, and then just press the progressive button on the remote, it will switch to prog scan and you'll notice the increase in picture quality with the menu
     
  7. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Cant see it the set up menu or on the remote.No mention in the manual either.
     
  8. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Oh dear me this really is funny or sad depending on which way you look at it.I havnt got a 340e ,i have a 330e .The 330e doesnt do progressive scan,which is almost certainly explains why it isnt working.I probably shouldnt admit this on this forum .I actually bought the wrong model.What a numpty.
     
  9. eternaldark

    eternaldark
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1,410
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    Inverness
    Ratings:
    +62
  10. bonzobanana

    bonzobanana
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    3,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +216
    The component output on the 330e is still pretty good even in interlace and depending on your display device it may convert it itself to progressive anyway using a fairly good chipset and the difference may be minimal. I had a 330e myself some time ago and was disappointed in the dvd drive fitted to mine as it was slow and problematic with discs but image quality was very good overall.
     
  11. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    I am actually very pleased with the picture but will always be wondering what i am missing out on.
     
  12. bonzobanana

    bonzobanana
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    3,404
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Yeovil
    Ratings:
    +216
    What is your display device?
     
  13. spocktra

    spocktra
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2,014
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    worcester
    Ratings:
    +40
    Tosh 32zp48
     
  14. acabbie

    acabbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    hi there,

    i'm getting myself the 36zp48 (hopefully arrives tomorrow) and need a bit of advice on connecting a sd340e player. I assume i connect using component leads directly to the TV and use either an optical or co-ax digital cable for the audio.

    Can someone confirm if this is so and also tell me if there is any difference between the optical and co-ax cables for the audio as i want to connect my sky+ box but that only has optical output ? .......errr that now brings me onto another question regarding my complete setup but i've already posted in another thread and dont want to cross post or else may get a slap on the wrist.......

    am i allowed to post a link to my other post ?

    many thanks in advance

    steve.
     
  15. allengn

    allengn
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    104
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sutton Coldfield
    Ratings:
    +2
    Steve.

    Yes you are correct, however you will need to connect the DVD using a SCART socket initially so that you can read the DVD's menu's to change it to YUV output.

    The audio on mine was connected through co-ax, but I know optical is also possible. (Check the other Forum's on the pro's - con's of each), although I don't believe there is a lot in it.

    Note you will also need to access the set-up menu's on the TV so that it associates the optical input with EXT4 (the Component input), otherwise you won't get any sound.

    Enjoy Christmas with your new set-up!:)
     
  16. acabbie

    acabbie
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    many thanks for the advice, i would not of thought of connecting the scart first to sort out menu settings etc............well maybe i would have, but may have taken some time. :rolleyes:

    this is the thread i posted first....... http://www.avforums.com/forums/showthread.php?t=172593

    if i'm breaking the sites coc then i'l happily remove the link.

    As you can see i have a few more questions that need answering and would really appreciate some answers so that my festive period is without the inherent dangers of my missus not being able to watch her new super dooper telly ;)

    thanks again...

    Steve
     

Share This Page

Loading...