1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

programming macros into pdawin??

Discussion in 'Home Cinema Control & Remote Controls' started by michaeljohng, Jul 27, 2003.

  1. michaeljohng

    michaeljohng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bolton
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there to all of you - this is my first post and i am crying out for some help!!

    ive recently purchased an axim (thanks messiah for all the notes in here - made me a happy guy!!)

    i am in serious need though of some advice as to how to program the codes into the software for the pace NTL cable box (i am one of the unlucky ones to be given a non compatible box)

    i have already designed the ccf file with all the channel icons in but am now needing to add the codes for the program call (e.g. channel 30 for sky one)

    Can somone PLEASE help me to finish off my configuration

    p.s. an excellent forum - really usefull and a great help up to now!

    thanks in advance

    Mick
     
  2. mrv

    mrv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portsmouth, England
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mick,

    What's the model number of your Pace box? What you need will depend on that.

    Mike
     
  3. michaeljohng

    michaeljohng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bolton
    Ratings:
    +0
    the box model i have is the ditv-1000 so i know that i will struggle to use the remote (i have already ordered the redeye)

    does this help??
     
  4. mrv

    mrv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    150
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Portsmouth, England
    Ratings:
    +1
    Mick,

    Link here at Remote Central for at least one CCF for the DITV-1000 when used with the RedEye.

    Hope this helps.

    Mike
     
  5. michaeljohng

    michaeljohng
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    bolton
    Ratings:
    +0
    cheers mike - just spent the past couple of hours converting the images to work with a colour ccf

    Thanks for the info - your a star!

    ta again


    Mick
     

Share This Page

Loading...