1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prog scan over HDMI?

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by duckson, Oct 27, 2005.

  1. duckson

    duckson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    684
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Preston
    Ratings:
    +30
    Can prog scan be used over a HDMI cable as well as a component cable?

    I seen it mentioned that 720p is actual better than 1080i, is this true?

    TIA! :smashin:
     
  2. KraGorn

    KraGorn
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    4,740
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    Warrington
    Ratings:
    +27
    Certainly DVI/HDMI is used to carry progressive, most commonly of course 720p. :)

    As for it being better, that depends on several factors, mainly the quality of the dinterlacer in the display as against that in the sending device which would be feeding the display with 720p.
     
  3. satvia geez3r

    satvia geez3r
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi there, sorry im a total noob at all this HD/AV malarky! (okay i've read up a lil bit)
    I was looking at buying a HD ready LCD tv (Samsung LE32R41BD) but on the tech spec it says it doesn't have progressive scan. Does this mean it won't be able to support true 720p HD quality or is the progessive scan on the TV completly different to the HD progressive/interlaced?

    Thanks for any info, 'n sorry if this is a really noobie question.

    Oh.. Just read up elsewhere, is it that if it doesn't have progressive scanning on the TV it can't change a interlaced signal into a progressive one? :lease:
     
  4. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +824
    If it is truly HD ready then it CAN accept progressive scan over DVI/HDMI and component.

    nick
     
  5. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,560
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +257
    Satvia,

    All LCD displays are progressive devices - they will only display an interlaced input signal by deinterlacing it first. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  6. satvia geez3r

    satvia geez3r
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Dutch (Steve), I just wondered why some LCD screens under the 'spec' section shows it being as 'progressive scan' yes or no. Some don't seem to have it and just wondered how important it might be.
     
  7. Liam @ Prog AV

    Liam @ Prog AV
    Well-known Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2002
    Messages:
    8,498
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Kent
    Ratings:
    +827
    I think that's probably the site you are using to get the information from. All LCDs and plasma screens display a progressive scanned picture.
     
  8. satvia geez3r

    satvia geez3r
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Liam, I've just read up a bit more on the site and if it says yes it does have pro scan it means the TV can change an interlaced signal to progressive output on the TV. Seeing HD and 360 will all output a progressive signal anyway (720) I kinda guess this means I need not worry about if it has it or not!
    Thanks again!
     
  9. Welwynnick

    Welwynnick
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Messages:
    7,079
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Welwyn, Herts
    Ratings:
    +824
    There's a bit more to it than that.
    All flat panel TVs display video as progressive scan
    AND
    All flat panel TVs can process interlaced video inputs and display them as progressive.

    OK, many of them don't do it very well, and that's the reason we have this forum at all, but they will ALL accept interlaced inputs.

    Nick
     
  10. satvia geez3r

    satvia geez3r
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh okay, sorry your talking to a guy who has a 26" crt with scart and RF only! Cos the of the x360 im looking to get a new TV and have just started to learn about all this. Cheers Nick!
     

Share This Page

Loading...