1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Prog scan on Panny plasma

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Len, Aug 29, 2002.

  1. Len

    Len
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Got my 962sa DVD player today and have connected it up via component [prog scan on the player.] How can I tell if it's outputting prog scan? The picture is better than svid... but I'm not sure I've got it set up right yet. The DCDI is set to on... what else do I do.... ?

    I'm sure I'm being dumb but those of you who have both the Panny 42inch plasma [4th gen] and philips 962sa what are your settings?

    The SACD is truly impressive BTW.
     
  2. codlord

    codlord
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2002
    Messages:
    283
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Portsmouth, UK
    Ratings:
    +1
    Can you let me know where you got the player from or if you know of any sites with information on it - a quick search on Google failed to get much info.

    Thanks
     
  3. Len

    Len
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. jorgen poulsen

    jorgen poulsen
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Len,

    I am moving back to Denmark from the US and bought a TH-42PWD4UY (US version of what you have I believe). I want to buy a 962SA from Hivizone.

    How are the two units working together?
    How does NTSC Progressive and PAL Progressive look on the PannY?

    regards,
     
  5. Lennyz

    Lennyz
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2002
    Messages:
    327
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Cheshire
    Ratings:
    +13
    Len,

    Does this unit work on a 240v supply right out of the box???

    Looks like a superb unit..

    :cool:
     
  6. Len

    Len
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    NTSC and Pal Prog look terrific. It still depends on the quality of the disk of course. An R2 Lord of the Rings looks stunning. As does a n R1 copy of Seven.

    And yes the player comes ready with a UK style plug attached... and no need for a transformer.
     
  7. ajb

    ajb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester Area
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi

    Any way (other than the improvement in picture quality) that you can see what type of signal, e.g. 480p, is being inputted into the plasma?

    Many thanks
    Andrew
     
  8. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,979
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,780
    Don't suppose if you push "info" button it tells you does it? If you know how to enter the service menu I'd imagine it'll tell you in there.

    Gordon
     
  9. ajb

    ajb
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Chester Area
    Ratings:
    +8
    Hi Gordon

    On my Toshiba, when you press the 'info' equivalent key, it just brings up what input you are using (Component, PC, AV) and the aspect ratio in use.

    Thanks for the suggestion
    Andrew
     
  10. jmack

    jmack
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    found a way to check for progressive signal 525p or 625p
    pm me and i will tell you if you still want to know?
    its scary in there,
     

Share This Page

Loading...