Prog out on panny S75

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by martimu, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    Anyone with one of these who can help.

    I'm running component to an Ae500 projector and have had the player multi-regioned.

    It won't output prog on NTSC discs. I've been through the setting to make sure it is all outputting to Ntsc and prog enabled.

    I'm getting 525i according to the projector and 625i with region 2 discs !!!

    Any advice would be most welcome. I'm sure it used to indicate prog scan on the DVD display when playing and it's not now, perhaps its broken?

    Thanks in Advance

    Martin
     
  2. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I will look at mine later,don't think i have seen prog scan on the dvd display?
     
  3. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    Thanks Phil will check back in the morning
     
  4. nwgarratt

    nwgarratt
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2002
    Messages:
    26,393
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,858
    Doesn't the AE500 have a deinterlacer built in to convert to PS?
     
  5. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I checked mine and prog scan did not come up on the display,will check more later!
     
  6. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    Thanks I've been right through it all and cannot fathom what might be happening.

    I did wonder if it was the component run through the amp (denon 3802) but my Xbox is happily running a prog signal!
     
  7. TCD

    TCD
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    As we have a few people here that own a S75 I wanted to ask you all a question.

    Do you know how to keep the DVD Audio option on all the time.

    When I play DVD-A's I have to go through the menus and switch the setting on everytime as it reverts back after the disc is removed.

    Any ideas?
     
  8. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    Marti,did you ever work this out?

    I don't know if i am getting prog scan now...
     
  9. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I had to set it up in the picture menu!

    Have got prog in the display now. 480p something
     
  10. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    Cheers Phil

    In the picture menu!?.

    Can you list the drop down and I'll go and have a look

    I take it you weren't getting it previous to this then?

    Thanks

    Martin
     
  11. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    TCD Haven't used DVD A on this as I keep the stereo seperate.

    It i would have thought it should stay on if switch it to on under menu's -others- DVD video mode. But does say it turns off automatically. however it does say that DVD A will play when it is switched to off - ie. makes no sense, I'll have a crack at hooking it up later!
     
  12. TopMeTom

    TopMeTom
    Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Messages:
    8,228
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +261
    I thought you just set it up in setup!DOH!!!!!!

    Done a search on here when the reg1 disk is playing you have to keep pushing display.

    I cant find me manual though.the player only outputs 480p and 480i.Is that right?
     
  13. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    Thanks phil i'll give it a go! (did it show up on the front panel?)

    Why do they do these things? you go through the setup which should make it happen, why on earth should you have to go pressing random button to get it to work!

    Yeah will only output 480i/p My projector must up sample it to a degree.

    TCD - DVD A plays without going into the menu the enable DVD A is to let you watch some of the video content if it won't show when you put it in.

    hope that helps
     
  14. martimu

    martimu
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Location:
    Nr St Albans
    Ratings:
    +158
    That's got it - pic looks much better! Says prog on the DVD now!

    Thanks for all your help.

    Cheers

    Martin
     
  15. BillSykes

    BillSykes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I know this is an old thread but I wonder if any one can help me.

    I have been loaned a Panasonic DVD S75 to try out the component/progressive feed through my Philips pf9986 LCD.

    I do not have the manual and have set up what appear to be the correct settings in the setup menu. (ie. component enabled) But, there is no component signal going to my LCD. :mad:

    I've read above that I may have to set it up in the picture menu but do not know how to access this.

    Any guidance would be gratefully received.

    Many thanks.
     
  16. BillSykes

    BillSykes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Messages:
    61
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,

    I've read through the posts to this thread again and have now accessed the picture menu.

    But, I still cannot switch the player to progressive scan.

    Can anybody let me know how to do this?

    Many thanks for any help you can give.
     
  17. neilmcl

    neilmcl
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2004
    Messages:
    6,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +290
    According to the manual. In the Initial Settings Menu (Select Initial Settings from Home Menu) select Video Output settings and set Component Output to progressive. If everything is connected correctly the PRGSVE indicator should light up.

    Sorry wrong DVD player, I was looking ate the Pio 575...Please Ignore
     
  18. Fluffy-Bunny

    Fluffy-Bunny
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think as with all Panasonic DVD players, to enable prog scan you have to set it in 2 different menus (just to be awkward).

    There is an option in the setup screen, and once a DVD is running, if you bring up the display menu, there should be an option to switch to progressive on the fly.
    I have the player myself, but I can't check at the moment, im sorry!
     

Share This Page

Loading...