1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Processor upgrade

Discussion in 'Desktop & Laptop Computers Forum' started by GCDB, Aug 22, 2005.

  1. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hi,
    From AMI bios checker, it reported back that my motherboard is a Giga-byte 71xe4(did not know this until now as no book etc came with pc.)
    I have looked at what the board will support as i have a 750 duron processor at the moment. The highest it will support is a Athlon 1500+(Thoroughbred 18u) with 200 Fsb.
    I have looked at shops and nowhere seems to sell these outdated chips anymore,is there anywhere that does aprt from ermm ebay atc?
    Ones i have found are either 133mhz or 266?mhz but cant find any 200fsb.Can anyone enlighten me on compatibility of these etc?
    Also if i do find one, is it a case of just removing one and fitting the other or do i have to take into consideration the power supply,extra fans etc.Some peoples response might be just buy a motherboard/cpu 2000+ etc but the tinkering bit is the fun side of it :)
     
  2. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Buy a new mobo/cpu ;)
    Or ebay is the only other option I can think of - you could try posting a wanted ad on these forums, someone may have some old bits lying around.
    You might want to fit a new cooler at the same time, and of course renew the thermal paste, the PSU may be an issue, depends on how big it is and what else you have running it off it.
    There is an online PSU calculator somewhere, can't find it right now but try a google search.

    lisa
     
  3. meansizzler

    meansizzler
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Messages:
    7,574
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    104
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +265
    Took me an hour to find the updated version of it, got it bookmarked now.

    PSU Wattage Calculator

    As Lisa said, buy a new Machine, you can get a decent one for around £400-£600 Mark, and were talking about P4 2.8GHZ, 1GB RAM
     
  4. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    yeah... all you should need to change is the CPU...

    you should be quite safe buying something newer, say an athlon 2200 or 2500 and just underclocking it, by running it at 200Mhz (100mhz) in your system.. instead of it's recommended 266 (133)...

    an athlon XP2500 mobile would probably work OK... will be good for 1250Mhz in your system I think....

    I was running a fanless XP2500 clocked down to (I think) 650Mhz (6.5 x100mhz) for quite a while.. ;)
     
  5. lisag

    lisag
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5,557
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +296
    Ah - there you go, better answer than mine - hadn't thought of that - so if its the same socket (Socket A?) just put in the cheapest one you can find...?
    lisa
     
  6. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Can you underclock chips like that? I'm in the same situation as the original process since I'm running a Socket A Duron 1200 but can't find anything with the appropriate FSB to upgrade to - are CPUs definitely backwards compatible like this? :)
     
  7. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    can you drive a car slowly? ;)


    the athlon mobiles certainly work well enough in my experience... anything should really.

    you may find dropping the bus Mhz too low might get tricky on some CPUs, but it's all fairly straightforward stuff... exactly the same process/considerations as overclocking, except that you don't have the heat/stress aspects to consider.. :)

    pretty sure An XP2500 barton mobile would go straight in your system EJ, you should even get a decent clock speed out of it.. and some L2 cache will certainly help you out a bit..!

    If you underclock, and drop the vcore voltage, they run nice n cool too... ;)

    gimme 5 mins and I'll find you all a good ref. article.. :D
     
  8. KoThreads

    KoThreads
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2,961
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +157
    AHHHH

    EJ2 I sold an Athlon 1800 XP over the weekend for a fiver just to get shot of it. If I had know you could have had it.
     
  9. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Well if they're going cheap as chips these days I'll see what I can find. A speed boost is always nice. :)
     
  10. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    Ahhh.... the good old OC'ing days..... :)

    This Article
    should get you started, it's quite recent too by the looks of it. if you go for an AthlonXP Mobile (barton) you can forget all the scary stuff at the beginning about butchering the CPU.. :thumbsup:
     
  11. eviljohn2

    eviljohn2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2002
    Messages:
    7,529
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Near London.
    Ratings:
    +208
    Thanks a lot guys, looks like pretty much any Barton-cored XP will do the trick for me. :clap:
     
  12. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    ok sorry for delay of thanks/reply, but thicko is back....
    If i buy any socket a athlon and reduce the clock to 200 by switches on motherboard,it will work right? and will this be a much better improvemant of my duron 750 by underclocking?
    Thanks for patience etc,
    gav
     
  13. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    any 266 (133) athlon should be just fine running a bit slower, I can only personally vouch for the Athlon Mobile cpu's but I cant imagine you having any trouble...

    it will effectively just become an athlonXP1500, but having a very easy life!

    the L2 cache on the Athlon (barton 512k, thoroughbred 256k) will make an even bigger difference than the extra clock speed in my opinion, well worth the upgrade if you can find a CPU cheap enough...

    :)
     
  14. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    EvilJohn,GCDB,

    just out of interest.... what type ram are you guys running, and how much have you got installed (and in how many slots?) I'm bound to have something that old kicking around in a drawer somewhere, wouldn't be worth the hassle of trying to sell so you can gladly have anything that's of use..

    let me know what you run with and i'll have a dig around... :)
     
  15. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    pc133 and have 512 mb with one slot empty,enough i suppose?
    forgot to add that when i got an extra 256,it was a bit of trouble as motherboard fussy,shop went through at least 5 sticks before one worked,dont know why.
     
  16. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    'tiz plenty.... I've only got little bits (64) most likely... not worth you installing.
     
  17. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Thanks for offer though and will be hasling you when athlon comes.
     
  18. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    it'll go straight in.... no worries.. :smashin:
     
  19. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    :thumbsdow Tried athlon in pc,wouldn't even boot or turn monitor on.TRied altering fsb to 115 from 100 and still the same.Cpu fan spinning and drive hdd light on and power.Any suggestions?
     
  20. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    you def. want the FSB at 100Mhz... I think you may have a lack of voltage...

    make sure these are correct, either in the bios, or by the switches on the board...

    CPU core voltage = 1.750V ( Duron is 1.650V )
    multiplier = 11

    give that a go first, should get you going.. :smashin:
     
  21. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    In the bios(which cant alter voltage or multiplier)
    vcore=1.62
    vcache=2.51
    vcc3=3.22
     
  22. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    I'd check on the board itself.... the chip you bought is basically all the same settings as an XP1500... just runs different FSB (133 as opposed to 100) but running an athlon at a lower FSB definitely doesnt cause any problems.

    something wrong somewhere.... have you got the mainboard manual still?
     
  23. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Downloaded it,on adobe reader.Cant see where the voltage settings on mbrd are if any either.
     
  24. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    any mention of multiplier settings anywhere?
     
  25. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you think i should Flash the bios with latest download,though nervous about that.?
     
  26. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    It can sometimes work wonders, and is usually a fairly safe process ( go back to your old Cpu/config first!) but shouldn't really be neccessary....

    does your MBoard def. support an Athlon1500, is that stated in the manual?
     
  27. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
  28. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    looks like it should work as long as it's running Bios version F9 ??

    can you see the bios version anywhere?
     
  29. GCDB

    GCDB
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2004
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Wrexham
    Ratings:
    +2
    Cant see f9 anywhere
    AMIBIOS Motherboard Manufacturer Identification
    Version 1.4 (01/12/2004) Copyright 2003 American Megatrends, Inc.

    This file has recorded information useful in identifying the manufacturer
    of this motherboard. The information is listed below:

    An AMIBIOS ID String Was Detected:
    62-1005-001199-00101111-071595-IRONGATE
    - ---- ------ ------
    | | | |
    | | | Chipset/BIOS Info
    | | BIOS Build Date
    | Manufacturer ID
    BIOS ROM Information
    AMIBIOS ROM Size: 256 KB
    BIOS Build Date: Jul 15 1995
    Motherboard Manufacturer Code Detected: 1199 - Giga Byte Co., Ltd.
    Please Consults Giga Byte Co., Ltd. for support

    AMIBIOS Build Tag: GA7IX002
    AMIBIOS Project ID: GA7IX002 Not listed in TAG.DAT file

    For more information on upgrading your BIOS go to http://www.ami.com/support/bios.cfm?refer=mbid
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    SMBIOS info:
    Manufacturer : Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Product Name : 7IXE4
    Version : 1.1
    Serial Number: 00000000

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    AMIDIAG Suite tests and diagnoses every hardware subsystem on your PC!
    A professional tool for developers, manufacturers and technicians.
    Go to www.amidiag.com for more information on AMIDiag.
     
  30. The Dude

    The Dude
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2004
    Messages:
    4,826
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Beverley, East Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,170
    OK.. looks well out of date from the bios build date? I'd try the latest version from the website and see what you get.. there's a link on the link you posted earlier.... click on the mboard name at the top of the page..
     

Share This Page

Loading...