Problems !!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'AV Receivers & Amplifiers' started by gunnerboy, Mar 26, 2006.

  1. gunnerboy

    gunnerboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kirkconnel
    Ratings:
    +14
    My denon AVR2106 is playing up. It was all working fine - then !

    When I have my dvd player hooked up to the amp via component and digital optical - I get a picture but no sound.

    I also have my xbox 360 hooked up to the amp via component and digital optical - works fine.

    I have swapped them around to see if there was any problem with the bits of kit or cables - everything works ok.


    The problem seems to be that when I press the "DVD" button on the remote (showing on the amp display as dvd in ) - there is no sound.

    Sound comes through on the other input channels - just seems to be the "DVD" in ??????????

    The component switching works fine.

    I have tried using all 3 optical inputs on the amp - reassinging them to "DVD" - but to no avail - still no sound.:suicide: :suicide:

    Ideas guys :lease: :lease: :lease:

    Or could I be looking at a dodgy switch in the amp - return to shop ?

    :lease: :suicide: :lease: :suicide:
     
  2. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    I'd be looking at the output of the DVD, myself.
    Have you been playing with the settings :nono: ;)
     
  3. gunnerboy

    gunnerboy
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Kirkconnel
    Ratings:
    +14
    I have hooked up the dvd to the amp - but using the "TV" input switching on the amp - via component and optical.

    Working fine - picture and sound.

    It appears to be the switching on the amp when trying to use the "DVD" input.
     
  4. Badger0-0

    Badger0-0
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    20,601
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Spaghetti Junction (really)
    Ratings:
    +1,923
    Strange.
    I'd hoof it back in that case :smashin:
     
  5. clockworks

    clockworks
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    3,573
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    West Country
    Ratings:
    +297
    Make sure that the DVD input is set to "auto".
    On my 3802, this is done with a pushbutton on the front panel.
    It may currently be set to "analogue", so would be ignoring the digital input.
     
  6. Knyght_byte

    Knyght_byte
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2004
    Messages:
    11,033
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Harrow, NW London
    Ratings:
    +600
    if the x-box gives sound from its optical connection to the amp, then simply unplug the optical cable at the x-box end of the cable, plug that in to the DVD player and see if you get any sound, obviously you wont get picture, but thats not important, this will tell you if the DVD player is at fault or not as you know the x-box is working ok.....
    (so make sure btw that you put something in the DVD player that has sound immediately upon playing...lol)

    edit: whoops, didnt read the post about it working on the TV input....my bad...heh, ignore my post...lol)
     
  7. limegreenzx

    limegreenzx
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,018
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Ratings:
    +337
    I don't know the Denon amp, but I'm sure there is a mechanism to set the Denon back to the factory default settings. I would try that before fault finding any further. It may be that the amps processor has got confused.
     

Share This Page

Loading...