Problems with TV Link (Magic Eye) and Sky+

Discussion in 'Cables & Switches' started by GeeTee, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. GeeTee

    GeeTee
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    I recently bought a length of coaxial cable, a second Sky+ remote and a TV Link magic eye (see link here: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SKY-PLUS-NEW-V...QQcmdZViewItem) so that I can view Sky in another room.

    I connected the coaxial cable to the RF Out socket on the back of my Sky+ box and put the other end into the TV Link before connecting in to the aerial socket in the back of my other TV.

    When I finished and turned the TV, it picked up the Sky signal fine, and now I can watch the same picture in both rooms. However, the TV Link doesn’t appear to work.

    I can’t change the channel or access any of the functions unless I get up and go through to the other room and point it at the Sky+ box.

    Can anyone suggest where I’m going wrong?

    Yours frustratedly,

    Allan
     
  2. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,893
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,534
    The coax needs to be on the RF2 socket, not the RF socket. RF2 has the voltage output to drive the Link.

    Oh, and if I remember correctly you have to turn the voltage on in one of the Sky menus.

    EDIT To get to the menu do this:

    Services
    System Setup
    0 0 1 SELECT (yes press 0, 0 again, 1 and Select; it's a hidden menu)
    Second option RF VOLTAGE
    SAVE settings

    That should be it.
     
  3. joebre

    joebre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Crossmaglen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Mr. Incredible,

    I had recent troubles witha Sky Magic eye even though I had RF2 enabled.

    I think the menu option that you mean is Services, 4, 0 1, Select.

    Hope I'm right.

    joebre
     
  4. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,893
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,534
    Did you RF output go through any splitters / amplifiers / wallplates which could have blocked the voltage?
     
  5. joebre

    joebre
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Crossmaglen
    Ratings:
    +3
    Not at all. Cable run was about 20 straight run. Even had no wall plate at rear of TV. Had TV picture but no voltage when tested with a meter. Changed connection to RF + adaptor at back of Sky box and suddenly, magic eye worked.

    Have another run to my kitchen. Again, have picture bot no voltage. 2 joints using RF connectors along this cable run. Cannot run new cable without joints. Wll open RF joint in middle and see if eye works at that point !


    joe
     
  6. Mr Incredible

    Mr Incredible
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    23,893
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    The Fylde Coast
    Ratings:
    +13,534
    Probably a fault box in that it cannot sustain the voltage over a long length.

    In my set up the RF2 outputs to a wallplate which feeds into the roof on two Loft Boxes and then has a 5m run and splits and the Magic eye works fine. You sound to have a bit of bad luck with yours.
     

Share This Page

Loading...