Problems With The Audio Settings On A Pioneer 565

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Garrett, Sep 26, 2003.

  1. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    I have just replaced my Grundig 210 with a Pioneer 565.
    As the DVD is 7 meters away from the hi-fi system and as of yet I do not have a surround amp with digital connections I have been sending the signal from the DVD via a digital coaxial cable to my mini disc, selecting digital input, pressing record in the pause mode. Then sending this signal to the surround processor.
    The sound output on the Grundig was set to PCM and I got no error messages from the mini–disc player.
    On the Pioneer I cannot see where to set the sound to PCM and I’m getting an error message CANNOT COPY on the mini disc. Also I have a SACD and when playing it I get Din Unock C71 and no sound at all.
    Can this be cured still using the coaxial cable?
     
  2. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,592
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +280
    Hi Garrett,

    You won't get SACD signals from the coax output - only from the 5.1 analogue phonos, I'm afraid. Hope this helps.

    Steve
     
  3. Bapapapa

    Bapapapa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    On the Pioneer I cannot see where to set the sound to PCM

    Initial Settings > Digital Audio Out

    DD/DTS PCM settings are in there..
     
  4. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    Good grief.
    If I had a stand alone SACD would that only down information to the amp in analogue just like a CD player? But then again CD players have digital outputs to other equipment.
    If I get a 5.1 amp what cabling do I need?
     
  5. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    Found them :smashin:

    I think they were set on PCM already as I did some changes in the Setup Navigator but I still get Cannot Copy showing.
     
  6. Bapapapa

    Bapapapa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0

    'Fraid so..

    3x pairs of analogue phono cables (make sure the amp you get has 5.1 channel inputs..)
     
  7. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    As said my system is 7 meters from the DVD so as I can se there being a lot of degradation using the analogue cabling. You would have thought in this the 21st century it would be digital.:mad:

    Thanks for the above replies.

    How about DVD-A what cabling does that need.
     
  8. Jase

    Jase
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2001
    Messages:
    9,470
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    South Coast
    Ratings:
    +894
    Same as SACD I'm afraid Garrett. Do you have no way of locating the player closer to the amp?
     
  9. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    No I have the TV stand with the DVD, sat box and video diagonally across an alcove. Next to it is the chimney breast, on the other wall an extremely long window.

    :mad: Stone age technology.:laugh:
     
  10. Bapapapa

    Bapapapa
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2000
    Messages:
    112
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Put the DVD player in the hifi rack and use a long s-vid or flat scart lead...
     
  11. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    Could do but that wouldn’t there be some degradation in the picture? Also my Hi-Fi stand is behind me so it would be difficult to control the player. Also it if full up.:(
     
  12. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    I was reading last night that there is a digital link for SACD to surround processors. Unfortunately this is on the top of the range players and the top of the range processors. Which is called the I-Link or firewire.
    I was thinking of getting the new Pioneer Surround amp AX5 in black but if I want to future proof myself in that department I would have to up my outlay and go for the silver AX3i which is a definite no, no.
    Why the heck if the they can send all those signals down a wire for surround why cant they do it for SACD and DVD-A.:confused:
     
  13. NinjaKi11a

    NinjaKi11a
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    314
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Whats the best way of connecting DVD player to AV amp then? Would it be using the analogue cables?
     
  14. Garrett

    Garrett
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2001
    Messages:
    33,152
    Products Owned:
    2
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    The best thief you’ll never see.
    Ratings:
    +4,375
    If its just for the DVD for films and even if you are using it for CD rather than a CD player. I would say defiantly digitally. The above problems is because I want it to go through the mini-disc player and I want to use the SACD.

    I use coaxial rather than optical but that has been disgust before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...