1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with Sky +

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by charles, Dec 4, 2001.

  1. charles

    charles
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2001
    Messages:
    1,117
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    norwich
    Ratings:
    +116
    Ever since Sky + was installed there has been problems,either programmes not recording or switching on the box and there being no signal .This happens around twice a week.The proceedure to get things up and running again simply involve disconnecting the box from the mains and switching back on. Sky will not admit to a problem with Sky + but they have asked me to keep a log for a month detailing the problems and they will look to see if there is any pattern from other users to identify specific problems. Has anyone else been asked to do this? What success have you had in correcting problems? Has anyone spoke to Sky and found someone who admits that there are problems?
     
  2. johnson

    johnson
    Active Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2001
    Messages:
    550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +6
    I had lots of problems like these with my first sky+ box.
    I kept complaining until I got a new one.
    I've had the new one 2 months without problems.
     
  3. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    Similar sort of thing, my SKY+ doesnt like recording things on a thursday AM :)
     
  4. DaveT

    DaveT
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm getting some very similar things on mine (sometimes the signal level is down at 'None', and sometimes the signal looks fine but the box says 'No satellite signal received'). I've had a couple of failed recordings because of it.

    I shall start keeping a log of them to see if there is any pattern. I must admit I haven't called Sky yet, as there's always the feeling that it might just be a huge waste of time...

    Dave T.
     
  5. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    My Sky+ box crashes aprox once a week either 'no satalite signal' or locks up on playback etc.. this is my 2nd box and I have to force a software update to bring it back to life every time.

    Must phone sky when I have 45 mins to kill;)

    all jokes aside though Sky+ is a pain to live with especially when you think about the amount of money we pay for it.

    Not good enough is it?


    Taz.
    :cool:
     
  6. Gordon @ Convergent AV

    Gordon @ Convergent AV
    Distinguished Member AVForums Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    13,977
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Living in Surrey, covering UK!
    Ratings:
    +2,779
    Well I've had mine for about 6-8 weeks. Only one programme not recorded, just said it had failed. That recording was during a severe storm up here and my foreign satellite receiver lost lots of channels at that time too. I put this down to atmospheric conditions.

    I love my Sky+ box....guess I am the exception!

    Gordon
     
  7. ian_guinan

    ian_guinan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,163
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Australia
    Ratings:
    +18
    Hi Gordon. Hadn't realised you had succumbed too to the attraction of Sky+. You're not alone.

    S-video out, AC3 optical output, and mine is working fine so far.

    You're not the only one, I love it too (if only they could lose the £10/month). For once I'm actually watching some of the TV I want to see but would usually miss...the revelation is that there is actually some half decent stuff worth watching once you've got the ability to time-shift Skys entire output!

    Anything that slows my consumption of DVDs has to be worth something.

    Regards,
    Ian Guinan
     
  8. nickeng

    nickeng
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0

    How do you do the forced software update ?

    :confused:
     
  9. Starburst

    Starburst
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2000
    Messages:
    17,838
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Ilkeston
    Ratings:
    +979
    I love SKY+, very good idea and the ease of HD based recording is just a joy to use.
    However, I shouldn't get home from work cross my fingers and pray that SKY+ has recorded what I told it too.
    At this momment in time I have very little confidence in it and in the two months I've owned it I've had more failed recordings than nearly two decades of VCR use.
    Every VCR I've owned recorded exactly when I told it too and didn't lockup or need a reboot every now and again or bill £10 a month for the privilage either:)
     
  10. Taz

    Taz
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nickeng, easy to force a software update on Sky+ box

    1. unplug from mains supply
    2. remove card
    3. hold down back-up button & plug unit back in to the mains
    4. keep holding back-up until you get the updating sotware message on screen

    when its all done pop in your card and be totally un-amazed!


    Taz.:cool:
     
  11. NicolaUK

    NicolaUK
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Surrey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I guess I've been lucky too!

    No failed recordings for me but it did miss the beginning of something last week?!

    I can't imagine having Sky without it now, shame about the £10 though :(
     
  12. Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm on my second unit and getting these exact problems.

    Sky wont do anything about it as I bought it from Comet.

    I'm going to call them again since finding out I'm not the only one.
     

Share This Page

Loading...