Problems with ready nas nv+ external connection to ftp

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by tautvydasm, Mar 11, 2013.

  1. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, I use Ready Nas nv+ and in local network work well, but then i try to connect from external ip doesnt work ftp. I open port 21 for ready nas nv+, and passive port but doesn't help this steps. Can help to configurate Ready nas nv +? In local network ftp work well
     
  2. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    What errors are you getting when trying to connect via FTP?

    Using a client like File Zilla should give you an informative error. Please post the details of the error.
     
  3. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Error: Could not connect to server
    Status: Waiting to retry...
    Status: Delaying connection for 1 second due to previously failed connection attempt...
    Status: Connecting to **.***.***.***:**...
    Status: Connection attempt failed with "ECONNREFUSED - Connection refused by server".
    Error: Could not connect to server

    Mod Edit: removed IP from post
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 11, 2013
  4. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    You may want to remove your IP from that post.
     
  5. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    OK, so the port is closed on your router. Which means it's a routing issue not a setup issue on your readynas.

    Have you tried putting the readynas in the DMZ to make sure you can connect externally?

    Once you've established an external connection is possible, you can then set up the port forwards.
     
  6. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    my port looks (in attachments)
    Can you explane "DMZ to make sure you can connect extermally"?
     

    Attached Files:

  7. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    At the top of the settings page you have DMZ enabled radial. Enable that and in the IP box put the IP of your NAS
    192.168.1.4
     
  8. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same error after enabling 192.168.1.4
     
  9. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    Please remove the port forwarding rules named FTP and NAS.

    Save and reboot your router.

    Please post up the port forwarding settings page again after the reboot.
     
  10. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same, not working after that
     
  11. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    Could you post another picture of your current DMZ and port forwarding settings page on your router?
     
  12. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok
     

    Attached Files:

    • 2.png
      2.png
      Size:
      34.5 KB
      Views:
      139
  13. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    Right,

    Adding the NAS IP to the DMZ removed the need for any port forwarding.

    Please remove the port forwards named FTP and FTP-passive. Reboot the router and try again.

    Edit: If anyone else want's to jump in, feel free as it's getting busy at work!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  14. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    same error
     
  15. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    I'm assuming your still on your local LAN.

    can you make sure you can log in using the FTP client to 192.168.1.4 ?
     
  16. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, i can connect to 192.168.1.4
     
  17. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,716
    In all the SOHO routers I've looked at (which admittedly isn't many) "putting something in the DMZ" opens all ports inbound to the designated host. It's nothig like the "proper" DMZ that a networking expert would recognise. Personally I wouldn't go anywhere near it, especially for a Windows host (which obviously you're not) and I'd open up the minimum number of ports necessary.

    FTP is a bit of a funny beast because of the way it opens ports, especially in "active" mode. Wiki's article on FTP is a good read. However, to get around this most people tend to favour "passive" FTP.

    Because FTP is "strange" it might be better to "practice" configuring the requisite port forwards and addressing mechanisms using something else. "Ping" would be most peoples favourite, but again ping (which uses the ICMP protocol) can be a bit wierd to set up in some cheaper routers. SSH would be nother good candidate. (At time of writing I cannot ping anything using the IP address cited.)
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2013
  18. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ssh working from external ip
     
  19. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    Mickevh, the aim was always to remove the DMZ and open the required ports. I tend to find putting a device in the DMZ to establish the initial connection easier as it removes any possible issues with the router.

    Step one: make sure it's possible.
    Step two: secure it.

    Unfortunately we appear to be having issues with step one!
     
  20. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,716
    I don't disagree with that approach.
     
  21. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, not work, im still waiting helps:)
     
  22. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
  23. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  24. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,716
    A call to your ISP may be worth a punt. Some ISP's try to "help" their customers by blocking some types of traffic.
     
  25. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7,178
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,716
    I've just tried telnetting into 89.127.231.240 on port 21 and I get a response (or at least half a response - the TCP only half opens which could be issues my end.)

    However, that tends to suggest the comms, port forwards etc. are basically there.
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2013
  26. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, i just change ip before posting in forum, my ip not this
     
  27. Morphies

    Morphies
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    Messages:
    818
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Rotherham
    Ratings:
    +89
    I did wonder why I was unable to get any responses.
     
  28. tautvydasm

    tautvydasm
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, they said that all ports is open and issue is from settings
     
  29. charles_b

    charles_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +91
    In the past I've used a different port forwarding to port 21 on the inside, so outside connection is on port 2021, inside to port 21 using a port forwarding rule.

    That also gets around any 'isp' filtering of tcp ports.

    FTP is a funny beast, you may also need port 20 opened too, but usually that's outbound from inside -> outside and the router should allow this without specific port opening.
     
  30. charles_b

    charles_b
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2006
    Messages:
    616
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Location:
    Berkshire
    Ratings:
    +91

Share This Page

Loading...