1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with RDXS32

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Roachman, Sep 24, 2004.

  1. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Played a few dvd's and every now and then the playback pauses, sometimes for a split second, sometimes longer. I had a look at the discs and can't see any damage or dust.

    Also when the unit is powered on, and then I switch back to the normal telly channels, channels 3 and 4 have diagonal banding. It's not really bad but it shouldn't be there. As soon as I put the unit into standby, the banding disappears.

    You reckon it's time to send it back ?

    Also one thing that I'm really really disappointed about is the fact that it doesn't automatically name the recordings for you. Even my old Sony VCR did that for me :thumbsdow
     
  2. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you talking about pre-recorded dvds or ones you have recorded

    Almost all pre-recorded dvds will pause once very slightly due to the layer change. This happens on all but the very expensive players.

    Your recordings will slightly pause on the edit points

    Not sure about the other problem, try changing the RF channel output it may be causing interference
     
  3. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Yeah I'm talking about pre-recorded dvd's and it's not just one pause, it's several - maybe a dozen or more :mad:
     
  4. Matthew Attoe

    Matthew Attoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +11
    Mine suffers from the exact same RF interference as mentioned above.

    How do I change the RF channel output, please?
     
  5. bobbles

    bobbles
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    it is one of the options in the set up menu

    RF channel select
     
  6. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Matthew, you had any problems playing pre-recorded dvd's ?
     
  7. dazzer123

    dazzer123
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    398
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Stoke-On-Trent
    Ratings:
    +3
    I have now returned 2 units as they were pausing and dropping audio on original discs although not on recordable media also the first unit had bad horizontal banding when useing the component outputs i have now had a panny e85 early days yet but so far so good did not want to risk a third faulty tosh having two with the same problem is weird enough.
     
  8. Matthew Attoe

    Matthew Attoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +11
    No problems playing any sort of discs, pre-recorded or not. other than the Rf interference and losing the manual, i haven't had any major problems and I've had the machine since mid-June.
     
  9. Matthew Attoe

    Matthew Attoe
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2001
    Messages:
    695
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +11
    okay, Ive looked in the menus, but I can't see a RF Channel option. perhaps I'm looking too hard.

    Could youtell me exactly where to look.

    Thanks,

    Matthew
     
  10. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I can't find the RF channel select either :confused:
     
  11. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Right, mines gone back to RGB - had to send it back because I decided to change the RF lead (from Tosh to TV) and when I removed the lead, the RF out socket came off still attached to the cable :mad:
     
  12. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    now thats what i call build quality!
     
  13. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    RGB have told me they are replacing my Tosh, should be here tomorrow.
    I just hope it doesn't have the same problems as my previous one (fingers crossed)
     
  14. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Right, got the new one setup and the banding is still there.

    Do you think it could be my cables/aerial ?
     
  15. Dark Eyes

    Dark Eyes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Toshiba does seem to produce some RF interferance on its RF output.
    There is no RF channel out selector AFAIAA, as the unit does not use the RF output - it is just a loop thru.

    I have put a RF 'doubler' with one output feeding the freeview box/VCR/TV and the other one feeding the XS32.
     
  16. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Hmm, it's funny how it was never mentioned in the "Toshiba RDXS32 -Review thread". I can't believe everyone has this problem ?

    Dark Eyes, did the doubler help at all ?
     
  17. Dark Eyes

    Dark Eyes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    It is in the Review Thread - see posts 1, 14 & 15.

    And yes, it worked for me as it gave me two separate RF feeds so I did not have to use the RF out from the Toshiba.
     
  18. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    I stand corrected :blush:
    I'm surprised more fuss wasn't made of this issue though. It gets a big thumbsdown from me. :thumbsdow :thumbsdow

    Anyone else having this problem, or had this problem and fixed it ?
     
  19. alicat

    alicat
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2004
    Messages:
    92
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have had the RF interference with my Philips 890 (to be replaced any day now with an xs32 or 520H)

    I have Sky+, Panasonic TUCT 30 and Tosh 28"wide all scart connected. The RF lead now only goes into the TUCT 30.

    I used to get a sort of ghosting/shimmering on DVD movies in dark areas of the picture. (untill I disconnected the RF lead)

    It was worth £100 for the Freeview and new aerial so we can record 3 different channels at the same time if we need to! (and we do)
     
  20. davyuk

    davyuk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does this all mean that I should not buy The tosh RDXS32?
     
  21. Neville Street

    Neville Street
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    davyuk - If your signal is strong or you are recording mainly from Sky, Sky+ or Freeview and linking by Scart using RGB you will not really have a problem. NS
     
  22. Dark Eyes

    Dark Eyes
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +1
    Depends how much it bothers you.

    It cost me about £12 for the 2 TV-booster from Argos, and given that the machine is now sub £400 - it is still a bargain IMHO
     
  23. onzey

    onzey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Should anyone be interested.

    Just finished connecting new RDXS32 up to other equipment and have the RF interference problem. Picture fine if I plug aerial straight into TV but degraded through the Tosh.
    Phoned Toshiba who said it shouldn't happen and must be faulty and suggest I go back to store to get another one.
     
  24. Roachman

    Roachman
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Leicester
    Ratings:
    +6
    Can I ask where you got it from and if it's multi-region ?
     
  25. onzey

    onzey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bought from a branch of John Lewis but only region 2 according to box.
     
  26. onzey

    onzey
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Picked up another XS32 from J.Lewis today but this has interference too.
     
  27. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    My toshiba RDXS32 is also starting to pause every few seconds while watching a DVD. This is random and is just like a layer change but is happening every few seconds when it does occur. I have had this unit for 2 months now and it looks like I will need to send it back to Unbeatable. After looking in their terms and conditions it looks as though that they will only try to repair it and will not exchange the unit as it is outside the 28 day period for an exchange.

    Has anyone had any experience in sending anything back to unbeatable for repair?
     
  28. Ymegod

    Ymegod
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    175
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bromley, Kent
    Ratings:
    +2
    I am obviously very dim as I cannot fathom why so many people are having trouble with their XS32. If by plugging the RF into the recorder you get ghosting then don`t plug it in !
    I have mine connected, with Scart, to my Panasonic Sky box and it works perfectly. I did have a problem with ghosting with my VCR and Sky and just moved the RF aerial to solve it.
    Please bear in mind the cost of the XS32, £360.00 ?, as opposed to the more expensive machines available. It is, IMHO, an absolute steal BUT at that price obviously has limitations.
    I get excellent recordings from my XS32, from all sources, and I am very discerning but have found that tinkering may be necessary.
    Perhaps I have just been lucky with my machine ?
     
  29. robkgriffiths

    robkgriffiths
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2004
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had problems with the RF ghosting but remedied it by getting high quality RF leads. The ghosting then dissapeared. I am still having trouble with this DVD playback problem though.
     
  30. redsox_mark

    redsox_mark
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2003
    Messages:
    6,512
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Bath, England
    Ratings:
    +621
    I love my XS-32... but I've just discovered this RF interference issue.

    My setup (simplified): Freeview box, RGB going through the XS32, to a plasma screen. (No tuner with the plasma screen, I watch TV from the Freeview only).

    Up to now, I’ve only watched and recorded from the Freeview, and no issues.

    Now, I get a new requirement from my kids… they want me to record The Simpsons while they watch Blue Peter. As they watch the Freeview and don’t know how to operate the XS32, the simple solution was for me to record The Simpsons from the analogue tuner on the XS32. I know the quality won’t be as good, but it is just The Simpsons, and it is 4:3 anyway.

    Now I see the RF interference issue. The analogue picture on the XS32 has it, and pretty bad. It isn’t an issue with the RF output (I’m not watching RF output). Recordings on the XS32 from analogue have the interference.

    Should I replace my RF cables – specifically the one from the Freeview box to the XS32?

    Mark
     

Share This Page

Loading...