1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with PS2 Component/AE100

Discussion in 'Playstation Forums' started by popeckia, Apr 4, 2002.

  1. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently bought a logic 3 component av cable so I could connect my ps2 up to the component input on my ae100 projector. All the indications are that I have the right lead, yet I don't seem to be able to get anything at all through the projector.

    I know this isn't much to go on, but is there anything I have to do to get the projector to notice the input? Currently I don't have any other component sources to try, nor do I have anything else I can run component into so it's hard to tell where things might be going wrong.

    My Hi-Definition lead for the xbox will arrive soon so can try that into the ae100 when it gets here but in the meantime, does anyone have any suggestions?
     
  2. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    have you changed the output setting in the PS2's menu.?
    If not then turn on PS2 with no game in and then go into settings. The video output needs to be set to component..
    Hope this helps..if this isn;t the case I assume you've changed the input on the Panny remote.?
    Let us know how you get on..
     
  3. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    :blush: Have to change a setting in the PS2 menu eh? That would certainly explain a lot.... please excuse my utter stupidity... I'll get my coat
     
  4. gizlaroc

    gizlaroc
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,711
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Norwich
    Ratings:
    +611
    i would be interested in your results, well if you get to see the browser really.
    I only see any picture once the game boots, it may be something to do with my modchip, but would be grateful to hear how you get on.

    cheers

    Guy
     
  5. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am in the same boat my Component lead from Lik-Sang turned up today, i chaged the setting in the menu, plugger the lead into the amp, but no pic. I have tried other sources and everything works except the PS2 any ideas? Mine is chipped but i cant believe that would make any difference.
     
  6. museumsteve

    museumsteve
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2001
    Messages:
    7,526
    Products Owned:
    3
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Nth Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +1,007
    haven't got a clue chaps, mine works fine and has worked on Origa chipped machine aswell..
    Hope you get it sorted..
     
  7. Yoleus

    Yoleus
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    4
    Location:
    Leicester UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Where can you buy a component lead for PS2?
     
  8. EffTee

    EffTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    196
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bristol
    Ratings:
    +5
    Mine is on its way form DVDCrave - and they're dirt cheap!

    EffTee
     
  9. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    has anyone got any suggestions to my predictament as i am stuck. I dont know what to do to be frank.


    I just did a little experiment; i dont know if anyone else has the Lik-Sang lead but it comes with the three component leads and 2 leads for sound, i just tried the two stereo leads and they DO work , so what can be wrong, i think i will take it down to sevenoaks and use their Multi meter,
     
  10. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    Shouldn't one of the 3 leads present a black and white image into a composite video input? You could try that and see if that works at least?
     
  11. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it i the compsite socket and nothing. Does that mean its the lead then?
     
  12. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    which of the 3 did you try in the composite socket?
     
  13. oreoboy13

    oreoboy13
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    all of the video ones
     
  14. popeckia

    popeckia
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    59
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'd guess maybe your lead is the problem then, but I really wouldn't go on what I say...
     

Share This Page

Loading...