Problems with playing DVD through HDMI Lead

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by pacm0n1, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
  2. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    This seems strange....because you are getting a signal throught to your tv, due to you being able to access your players menu, so nothing apparently wrong with your cable.
    Had you said you werent getting any picture at all, then that would have been an easier starting point.
    I dont know...sorry. :confused:

    Can i ask you something else though - when you say you "brought" your player, was this a typo, or was it what you meant to say? The reason i ask is....i have seen quite a few people using the word "brought", when i think the word should be bought, so surely everybody isnt making the exact same mistake? :confused: :D
     
  3. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    No it wasn't a typo.

    Just checked on dictionary.com though and it should be "bought" :oops:
     
  4. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Do the cables need to be 1.3?

    A review on the cables ive bought claim they are not 1.3?
     
  5. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    No, absolutely nothing to do with that. :)
    This is simply the current highest standard that is available,and all components in the chain need to support it for it to mean anything.
    All HDMI cables will work with any piece of equipment.
     
  6. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Has anyone got any ideas on this one? The DVD player works fine through the Scart, as soon as you hit play when its connected through the HDMI cable the tv displays a blue screen?
     
  7. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    Do you have your Scart cable connected at the same time?
    Its just a thought....but if so, try pulling it out at both ends and see if it makes any difference.

    The fact that you say you are able to view your DVD players menu screen through HDMI is still throwing me though. :confused:
     
  8. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive tried it with the scart connected and with the scart disconnected, if the scart is connected it only plays through the scart. :confused:
     
  9. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    Not necessarily so....Scart has auto switching,but there is nothing to stop you manually selecting your HDMI input, which you will have done when you said you can view your players menu screen when connected through HDMI.

    But no matter, it was just a thought, and you have eliminated this now, so im sorry, but based on what youve said so far, i dont know what it could be.
     
  10. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Ive just taken my DVD player and my HDMI Cable to my sisters to try it on her TV. It works fine!!!!

    From that result I'm thinking somethings wrong with my HDMI ports in my TV? But if that was the case i wouldn't be getting the dvd players menu would I?
     
  11. Curly99

    Curly99
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,255
    check that the player is outputing either 720p or 1080i not P

    Curly
     
  12. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    When i read that, i was just about to say - brilliant Curly! that surely has to be the answer! :thumbsup:
    But then i checked up on his player, and it only upscales to 1080i max. :(

    Its looking very much like the problem lies with the tv then.....

    Your tv has 3 HDMI sockets, have you tried them all, and get the same result each time?
     
  13. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi,

    Ive tried all 3 HDMI ports on my TV and they all do exactly the same. It cant be a problem with all 3 ports can it? I think I better ring Samsung up to see what they say? Its really confusing me :thumbsdow
     
  14. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    You're not the only one. :D

    The dvd you are unable to play....is it the same one that played successfully on your sisters tv?
    Im clutching at straws now, but just trying to rule out it isnt a disc problem.
     
  15. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ive tried several different DVDs through the player. All do the same. Just a thought while i'm supposed to be working :D

    Should a audio cd play through a HDMI cable? I could try that when I get home from work?
     
  16. pacm0n1

    pacm0n1
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    55
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hi Guys,

    Just wanted to let you know my DVD player is now working. I re - set both my TV and DVD player back to factory settings and left them off overnight, put a disc in this morning and hey presto :D

    Would just like to thank Ron240 and Curly99 for their suggestions and help.
     
  17. Ron240

    Ron240
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    3,630
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Kirkcaldy (but i'm not a Fifer)
    Ratings:
    +471
    "All's well, that ends well"

    Glad you got it sorted. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...