Problems with Panasonic HD Recorder

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Bill Blyth, Jan 7, 2012.

Tags:
  1. Bill Blyth

    Bill Blyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Just bought a Panasomic DMR-HQW100EBK HD Digital TV Recorder both SD and HD signals are superb but the colours are a bit strong in that I would like to adjust the colours as it is a bit on the red side. Normally with the video and the Freesat channels I just click the options button on the Sony remote control and make adjustmenrs to colour/cotrast/etc for each one but when I click the options button on the Sony remote control it is not the tv options that appear but that of the HDD recorder and there is nothing within there that gives me the chance to make cxolour/contrast adjustments. Anyone know how I can do this, thanks in advance.
     
  2. Curly99

    Curly99
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,426
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +2,252
    Thread moved from the Video Scalers and Video Processing forum.

    Curly
     
  3. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    Hi

    Sounds like you have HDMI CEC (Bravia Sync on SONY TV ?) enabled on the TV and PVR.

    Turn it off on both and then the TV remote will revert to being a TV remote and you can adjust the TV picture controls.

    Pete
     
  4. iaint

    iaint
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2011
    Messages:
    640
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +89
    Hi.
    Isn't there a way of getting to picture options via the TVs home button? Of course, if OP wants to reveal what TV they have...
    --
    Regards, Iain.
     
  5. Bill Blyth

    Bill Blyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    The solution suggested by Pete has worked it was to switch off the Viera link on both video and tv but only had to switch off the video option which then freed up the tv option allowing me to set colour/hue/contrast/etc and the picture is now OK.
     
  6. Bill Blyth

    Bill Blyth
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +1
    Thanks Pete I only needed to turn off the video option that then freed up the tv option to work normally, now have a much better image. :clap:
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2012
  7. petrev

    petrev
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    4,345
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    TX Mendip - DHR8205: FW4.22 - M1.35Blk
    Ratings:
    +1,015
    :smashin:

    Thought one might work but . . .
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice