Problems with my TV Link (Magic Eye) and Sky

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by GeeTee, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. GeeTee

    GeeTee
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi folks,

    I recently bought a length of coaxial cable, a second Sky+ remote and a TV Link magic eye (see link here: http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SKY-PLUS-NEW-...ryZ67881QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem) so that I can view Sky in another room.

    I connected the coaxial cable to the RF Out socket on the back of my Sky+ box and put the other end into the TV Link before connecting in to the aerial socket in the back of my other TV.

    When I finished and turned the TV, it picked up the Sky signal fine, and now I can watch the same picture in both rooms. However, the TV Link doesn't appear to work.

    I can't change the channel or access any of the functions unless I get up and go through to the other room and point it at the Sky+ box.

    Can anyone suggest where I'm going wrong?

    Yours frustratedly,

    Allan
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,408
    Have you connected the cable to the RF2 Out?
    If you have you need to switch on the 9v output to operate the TVLink by going into the hidden "Installers" menu.
    Press...
    Services, 4, 0, (the zero is hidden you won't see it, just press it) 1, Select...RF Outlets, RF Output power...on-off...Don't forget to Save new Settings.
    That turns on the 9v and if the TVLink has an led on it you should now see it lit and be able to use the remote on it.
     
  3. Jamesehhhh

    Jamesehhhh
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey Guys,

    Sorry to bump this thread but I am having similar issues.

    I have a sky plus box in the gym which is approx 65 metres away from the sky box with a tvlink channel changer thingy at the far end. I do not get a red light on the tvlink channel changer when it's connected at the far end (65metres away), but I do get a red light when it's plugged directly into the back of the sky box. Can signal boosters be used for this setup?

    The sky engineer used better quality cable on the installation day.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks

    James
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,218
    try refitting the plugs on the cable to the gym magic eyes are very sensitive to cable termination
     
  5. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    Solder the inners of the connectors.
     
  6. Joe91

    Joe91
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Sorry to bring up an old thread.

    I have met all these conditions, the light on my link is on. Yet, I still can't change the sky channel through the link, any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,408
    So what's the problem?
     
  8. Joe91

    Joe91
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    That should say "can't", its a typo.
     
  9. Miss Chief

    Miss Chief
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,823
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,187
    Recommended maximum length for a TV link is 30m. Typically it's better to have less than that, but as jaycee said, if you can change the channels what's the problem?
     
  10. Joe91

    Joe91
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    The length is about 3m. It runs to a room directly below the box.
     
  11. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,408
    Solder the inner coax conductor to the plug.
     
  12. Joe91

    Joe91
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Hope this isn't too much of a problem, how do I do that?
     
  13. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    22,775
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,408
    It's beyond the scope of this forum to teach people how to solder.
    There must be plenty of pages on the net devoted to it...just Google "How to solder".
     
  14. Mr Brownstone

    Mr Brownstone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello.

    Sorry to hijack this thread but I have a related issue....

    At my old house I had Sky+ and ran some coax cable around my house to my bedroom so that I could watch sky there and used a magic eye to be able to change the channels.

    I've since moved house and this no longer works! The picture in the bedroom is fine but the magic eye no longer functions (the red LED does not light up). I've tried turning the RF2 output power on and off and even plugged the magic eye directly into the RF2 output on the back of the Sky+ box and it still doesn't work. I've since bought a new magic eye (go for the least cost fixes first) and tried the above and it still doesn't work. I've since used an ammeter on the RF2 output and get no voltage output.

    I've turned the sky box on and off (the usual reboot) and that hasn't worked. I haven't reset my Sky+ box yet as I don't want to lose my recorded programmes unless it's a last resort as I see the issue being with the actual output socket.

    Has anyone got any other on what the problems could be or what I can try to fix the problem before I go out and buy a new Sky+ box?

    ANY help would be appreciated
     
  15. Stevenage Neil

    Stevenage Neil
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    9,829
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Ratings:
    +897
    I hope not!! You should use a voltmeter!

    If there is no output voltage on RF2 then, rather than buy a new Sky box, try a wireless IR sender, or video sender for a better picture, and stereo sound, upstairs..

    Neil
     
  16. Mr Brownstone

    Mr Brownstone
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry, yes it was - otherwise that would definately explain why I didn't get any output........

    I really need to fix the 9v output as I want to use anamplifier to split the signal into multiple rooms and use a magic eye in them all.

    Saying that, is there an amplifier than can generate the 9v to power the magic eyes? That should sort the problem.

    I've tried a wireless sender before but I found the infra red remote control to be very tempremental and dodgy (which the wife hates) so really want to go down the 'wired' route

    Thanks for your assistance though
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2008
  17. garreth64

    garreth64
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2002
    Messages:
    266
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Midlands
    Ratings:
    +15
    I think I'm hijacking a hijacked thread here, so apologies :)

    I too have a problem with a SKY TV Link that has worked fine for years and has just stopped working.

    Nothing has changed, all cables have good connections, I'm using RF2 and on my HD box, the 9V RF power is on, and there is a green LED on the TV Link box. I still get a signal through but just cant change channels with the remote any more.

    I've had the TV link a long time so im guessing its just packed up and I should get a new one. However I see Mr Brownstone did this and it still didn't work.

    Is this a common problem? Any new suggestions?

    Thanks
     
  18. ripface

    ripface
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi Mr. Brownstone,

    Maybe too little too late ... but, the loftbox amp/splitter is an excellent piece of kit, and supplies DC for the magic eyes.

    Cheers,
    Ripface.

    TheDigiboxShop - 4 Way, 8 Way LoftBox
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice