Question Problems with homeplugs since latest Sky Update to 2tb Q box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by stevogums, Jun 30, 2017.

  1. stevogums

    stevogums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ive been connected via TP link homeplugs since i has Sky Q installed 5 months ago..
    Never had a problem since latest firmware update and now i cannot get a stable connection via homeplugs ..also my devices have slowed as well ie android pad, ipad and both smart phones S6 and a Iphone 7..I Have tried many resets and back to WiFi as well as turning off 2.4Hz and using only the 5Hz options still problems with intermittent disconnections and poor speeds.
    Are the TP link homeplugs compatible or have become buggy doe to update from Sky?
    Or is their anything i can do reset wise to fix this ..
    Has been so stable for 4 and half months now this?
     
  2. CPN

    CPN
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    227
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Bridge of Allan
    Ratings:
    +14
    As you are using 3rd party homeplugs, log in to the powerline settings screen on all of your Sky Q boxes and make sure it's setting is "off" as a first step?
     
  3. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +415
    I used to have a mixture of homeplugs and wifi before the update. The update wrecked the wifi connection and so I am 100% homeplugs for main and minis and it works fine. You can disable all you like but all connection options will re-enable sooner or later by default.
     
  4. stevogums

    stevogums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    Really confused with all this must say..
    I'm going to post current set up see if i can get this fixed..
    What homeplugs would you suggest i have 500mb TP link ones they are a bit old now and as of today one has failed after me extensively switching things around to try for stable connections..
    So got single 500mb one sending to 3 port 500mb one downstairs drops out so much as well as speeds are not great..Did swap back to my old router(black boxy one) to try and it did double my speeds to the homeplug downstairs?
    what setting to i enable im sure i have to enable poweline within settings on router page.
    What about 2tb Q box enable or disable poweline ?
    So much time spent with no answers loosing the will to live and cant really set up my new OLED or Amp unless this is sorted dont what to move wires anymore ..
    Ive include a diagram to explain..
    Thanks in anticipation Paul
     
  5. stevogums

    stevogums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    Connection pic.jpg
    See picture
     
  6. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    If you are using home plugs then i would recommend you disable powerline on all Q products.

    To do this on the 2TB box, highlight SETTINGS then press 001 SELECT. You should the find the powerline option in the Network tab.

    For the Q Hub, go to 192.168.0.1 and there should be a Powerline option in the top menu.
     
  7. stevogums

    stevogums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    Will the homeplugs if disabled still communicate with q box and my other equipment ..
     
  8. nsewell

    nsewell
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Messages:
    524
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +135
    Disabling powerline on Q will not prevent your home plugs working.
     
  9. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +415
    The onboard powerline will re-enable at the next restart no matter what you do. Maybe even before.
     
  10. stevogums

    stevogums
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Liverpool
    Ratings:
    +8
    Ok I have disabled powerline in both router and q box connection is still showing ticked will monitor
     
  11. rs101

    rs101
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    480
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Essex
    Ratings:
    +173
    What makes you say that? Mine's stayed disabled on both 2TB & mini for over the last 2 updates.
     
  12. tom 2000

    tom 2000
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,999
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Craigavon, Northern Ireland
    Ratings:
    +415
    Because that's what mine was doing. I think others reported it also. Interesting yours does not.
     

Share This Page

Loading...