1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with a Tosh SD900e

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by MarkE19, Dec 8, 2002.

  1. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    When I pause a film in the above DVD player and then restart it I get a line across the middle of the screen (similar to a noise line on VHS). Before pausing there was no line and the only way to get rid of it is to power the unit off for a couple of seconds. Once restarted the picture is fine.

    Also when playing a DVD-A disk (Queen - A Night At The Opera, the only DVD-A I have) it plays the disk as a DVD (DVD screen shows DVD not DVD-Audio as it should) and will only play back with the amp (Denon 3802) decoding the DTS signal on the disk. All the analogue outputs are connected and the leads have all been tested.

    DVD video is connected to amp to plasma by component and audio via optical.

    Is there a problem with the DVD player or am I doing something stupid:confused:

    Mark.
     
  2. JSW

    JSW
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2002
    Messages:
    4,217
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Staffs
    Ratings:
    +300
    In the tosh's setup menu have you chosen 6 channel analogue output ?
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Yes. But the player still thinks the disk is a DVD not DVD-A
    This makes me think it is a hardware fault:(
     
  4. Damian1978

    Damian1978
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    4,481
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    107
    Location:
    Fleetwood, Lancashire
    Ratings:
    +264
    Hi,

    Not sure about the strange noise when pausing titles as mine does'nt do it but there is an option in the setup menu under Operation (5th option along) where you can select the Priority Contents. Make sure this is set on AUDIO and it will play DVD Audio over DVD Video.

    Hope this works,

    Maybe try unplugging the Tosh for a few minutes to see if it helps with the first problem.

    Damian:D
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,107
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,380
    Thanks Damian

    As soon as I get off these Bl**dy shifts I'll have a look at Priority Contents. :)

    Mark.
     

Share This Page

Loading...