1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems with 505xde.

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by davesater1, Oct 21, 2005.

  1. davesater1

    davesater1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    I originally posted this in the wrong forum. Hope this is now o.k. Since changing to my 505xde, every now and again when going up or down the channels using either the original NTL remote or my Pronto the interactive menu appears. It just comes up with "please wait" and then the menu pops up. It's as if i've press the 'red button'. This did not happen with my old Sony 36" crt so it's definatley since I added the plasma. Any ideas?
     
  2. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Sounds like the plasma interfering with the IR. It's not unknown. You need to think of a way of not letting the NTL box 'see' the plasma, they emit bucket loads of IR, my IR sender blinks away regularly, and it's not really in direct line.
     
  3. davesater1

    davesater1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    How would you recommend I do this?
     
  4. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    No idea, mate. I'd need to see the room. Could it be put in a closed unit, and use a pronto RF extender? A non glass rack, and making sure the kit is not even slightly facing the screen would be good.
     
  5. davesater1

    davesater1
    Novice Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    194
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +0
    Difficult one. The NTL box is directly below the telly on a glass stand. DOH!
    I think i'll just put up with it until I change to Sky next year.
     
  6. 6022tivo

    6022tivo
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    637
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +81
    Just to let you know,. I have the 505XDEE with a NTL 2000 Pace box/remote.

    I don't have the problems you describe??
     

Share This Page

Loading...