1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems setting up E50

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by joels, Nov 30, 2003.

  1. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,

    I've just got a E50 and I am having problems setting it up. If I connect things in the following way:

    Sky -> SCART Cable -> VCR -> RF Line -> DVDR -> (SCART or RF Line) -> TV

    It all works. But if I connect it up like

    Sky -> SCART Cable -> DVDR -> (SCART or RF Line) -> TV

    It doesn't work.

    I just don't understand it. I've studied the manual and done all kinds of things to get it to work but I have been unable too.

    Anyone got any ideas what the problem is? Do you think it could be a faulty DVDR? What do you think I should do? I really don't want to have to use a RF Line as input to my E50!!!

    Thanks in advance,

    Joel.
     
  2. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    try VCR>SKY>DVDR>TV all scart and switch DVDR to AV1/AV2 to watch sky on TV Using the Sky TV scart to go to DVDR input.
     
  3. Faust

    Faust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    First daisy chain the RF connections as follows, aerial RF in into Sky digi box RF out into DMR E50, RF out of DMR 50 into RF in VCR and then RF out of VCR into television. Then take a Scart lead and connect the VCR output into the Sky AV2 (Sky boxes have one RGB output AV1(TV) and one composite input/output AV2 (VCR))

    With another scart lead connect the Sky RGB AV1output to the DVD E50 AV2 input. When you have done that use a further scart lead from the E50 to connect this to your RGB input on the TV, usually AV1. When a VCR composite signal is sent the RGB input will switch to the composite mode.

    The Sky satellite receiver should be set to RGB in the set-up menu. DVDR E50 AV1 and AV2 are set to RGB and AV2 connection is set to Normal.

    Hope this helps.
     
  4. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ahh, I am getting all confused now ;)

    Let me get this right. Terrestrial TV is carryed by the RF Lines and the SCART cables carry the Sky signal. Right?

    So if I connect my Sky box AV1 directly into my DVDR AV2 using SCART and then connect my DVDR to my TV using SCART also, this should work?

    But this doesn't work for me, although this is how the manual describes you should set things up. I do want my VCR in the loop at some point but I am trying to solve the simple case first.

    Things do work though if I connect Sky to the VCR using SCART and the VCR to the DVDR using RF. This just makes me think there is a problem with the DVDR's SCART input.

    Again I am all confused,

    Joel.
     
  5. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    could be a fault try just sky>E50>TV with scart only and then if still no joy in composite and RGB then i guess it could be a faulty one also try a prerecorded DVD using AV1 then AV2 of E50 to TV if this works than it could be the loop through if they dont work on AV2 for example then you know the fault. where did you buy it???
     
  6. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I will try that tomorrow. I bought it from amazon.co.uk. Is that good or bad?
     
  7. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    dunno never had to return to amazon. other option is spend an hour on hold to panny service to see if they can swap it for you.
     
  8. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    I have found the problem I have been having. My Sky Box doesn't seem to output a signal over SCART but only over RF.

    If I connect my DVDR -> SCART Cable -> TV then I can play a DVD and if I connect my VCR -> SCART Cable -> TV then I can play video ok, but if I connect my Sky Box -> SCART Cable -> TV then the TV can't pick up a signal. It works with Sky Box -> RF Line -> TV though.

    What does anyone suggest? Does this mean my Sky Box is broken or is there some settings I should change? I've looked and I can't find anything. I've tried outputing both PAL and RGB from the Sky Box but it doesn't make any difference.

    What do you think I should do next?

    Thanks very much,

    Joel.
     
  9. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    Have you tried both sky scarts? how old is the box???
     
  10. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I've tried both TV and VCR SCART outputs. I think the box is 2 or 3 years old.
     
  11. Faust

    Faust
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,820
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +30
    You have got your Sky box scart control set to on I suppose? also RGB set to on and screen if a widescreen set to 16.9? I know its simple stuff, but if you have, and you also have everything connected via 21pin fully wired scart cables as I described in my earlier post, then everything should be working just fine.
     
  12. joels

    joels
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    You wouldn't happen to know how I make sure that my Sky box SCART control is set to on would you? I can't find anything like that on the Sky menu system.
     
  13. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    its in the box seettings cant remember where exactly but go to the menu and its in their seettings are RGB or PAL, Scart contaol on/off, and TV format 16:9/4:3 etc
     
  14. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    A S/H box will cost around £40 off here or ££££ from Sky, a few specialists repair em. OR you could cancel and resubscribe (in diufferent name) or upgrade to Sky+
     

Share This Page

Loading...