1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problems programming iPronto with DV79

Discussion in 'Arcam Owners' Forum' started by Stuart Wright, Oct 29, 2004.

  1. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,927
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,662
    Folks, I've tried programming my iPronto with the DV79 but most of the commands don't work.
    Anyone else experienced this?
    Are there any codes or a CCF to download?
    Cheers
     
  2. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,132
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,393
    I had a fair bit of trouble getting my RC9200 to learn the DV29 remote. Often it just failed to learn a code and sometimes it would learn it but then the RC9200 just failed to fully control the DV29.
    I think I now have a fully working CCF for my DV29 just simply with trial & error. A bit of a pain, but I got there in the end (I think! :rolleyes: ).

    Mark.
     
  3. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64
    Try using Tonto to learn the codes, then copy them into iProntoEdit... It's usually a bit better at learning difficult codes...
     
  4. RaceTripper

    RaceTripper
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Messages:
    537
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    Ratings:
    +1
    Are you all setting Remote to "Other" in Setup. That might solve your problems if you didn't do so.

    Dean
     
  5. Stuart Wright

    Stuart Wright
    AVForums Founder Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2000
    Messages:
    13,927
    Products Owned:
    6
    Products Wanted:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    167
    Location:
    Birmingham, UK
    Ratings:
    +9,662
    Sorry but what is Tonto?

    You mean you can set the Arcam to use an 'other' remote?
    Didn't see that. I'll give it a go.
    Thanks to all who replied.
     
  6. SimonO

    SimonO
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2002
    Messages:
    3,193
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +64

Share This Page

Loading...