problems connecting to games for windows

Discussion in 'PC Gaming & Rigs' started by Surebrec, Sep 7, 2012.

  1. Surebrec

    Surebrec
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +778
    since reformatting, I've been adding my programs back onto my computer one by one. I have just got round to installing G4WL. after launching it, I am getting this error message:

    [​IMG]

    as usually seems to be the case, the troubleshooting link is absolutely useless, and the view help link doesn't list the particular problem I'm having.

    has anyone encountered this before, and if so, what is the workaround?
     
  2. Dave2

    Dave2
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,964
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +529
    alot of the time the problem is down to lives port and ip being changed by your system.

    If you have ICS ( internet connection sharing) enabled this tends to happen.

    you can do one of two things.

    1) turn ics off

    2) on the ethernet you are allowing the internet to share go into properties, goto the sharing tab, then to settings you will then get a services window, go down to xbox and make sure the ip is directed correctly and the port is correct.

    edit

    what i forgot to mention is you need to direct the ip for example mine would be 192.168.1.3, this depends on you router and what ip its set to your network etc
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  3. MikeKay1976

    MikeKay1976
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    8,392
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Ratings:
    +1,985
    sounds daft but is your clock correct? last time i could not connect to live it was becasue my clock in windows was out of sync. a manual update to the servers to set the time fixed it for me.
     
  4. Surebrec

    Surebrec
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Ratings:
    +778
    I managed to fix it, when I installed F1 2011, it automatically installed an older version I think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice