1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Windows Movie Maker & adding effects

Discussion in 'Camcorders, Action Cams & Video Editing Forum' started by Duster, Jun 13, 2003.

  1. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Problem with Windows Movie Maker & adding effects.

    Hi,
    I've been trying out my new Sony TRV 950, by capturing video to my PC. The capturing works OK, and I can edit the footage and record it back to the camcorder OK.
    The problem occurs when I try to add effects between the clips. When I'm recording the video back to the camcorder and try and add an effect, the LCD on the camcorder goes blue and freezes for a second (no effect is displayed) then the next clip is displayed and recorded correctly. Some of the effects work and are recorded correctly, but most do not.
    Ive using the DV.Avi file format to send the footage back to the camcorder.

    I only have a single HD, could this be the problem?


    Any ideas?

    Thanks.
    My system,
    Abit TH7-II motherboard, P4 2.2, 1GB RAM, 60GB HD, Win XP PRO, Audigy Sound card with Firewire, the latest version of movie maker.
     
  2. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Update.

    Ive noticed that also the video is now cutting out in places too.
    very strange....

    When I get the blue screen, the 16 bit sound icon goes out also, and when the video retuns it comes back.
    The problem only happens between clips.

    any ideas?:confused:

    I dont have any software running in the background.

    thanks....
     
  3. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Lucky sod, you don't fancy swapping it for my old TRV900 do you? :devil:
    Are you rendering the effects before playing back to cam?
    Defragment you disk. Make sure DMA is enabled. Disable ALL other background programmes such as anti-virus. You will be surprised at what IS running! Do a search for EndItAll. This is a free download that stops all unrequired programmes.
    Check you have plenty of spare disk space for temporary files etc.

    Mark.
     
  4. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi MarkE19,
    Thank you for your reply,

    Thanks, my 950 is a really nice Cam, it makes really nice video.

    This is my first go at editing on PC and i'm not sure what you mean by "rendering the effects before playing back to cam"

    I just use the wizard in Windows Movie Maker, I add the effect by dragging it between clips.

    When my movie is finnished I click on "copy back to DV tape"
    The Cam then starts to record, but keeps freezing with a blank blue screen.
    If I copy the movie to CD-R, everything is recorded correctly including the effects.

    I was just wondering if the problem may be my firewire port, as its attached to my soundcard (Audigy). Maybe its not good enough?

    Ive tried defragging my HD, Not sure how to find DMA in Win XP.
    I dont have any A/V software running on that PC at the moment.

    Ive downloaded EndItAll, but does it work with Win XP? the web site says it doesnt.

    Ive got over 50 GB of HD space left.


    Thanks again for your help
     
  5. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    I've got XP and use EndItAll. It works fine.

    DMA:
    Control Panel
    System
    Hardware tab
    Device Manager
    IDE controllers
    right click on 'primary IDE channel' and select 'properties'
    Advanced Settings tab
    Transfer mode should be set to DMA

    The firewire port on the Audigy is known to have some problems.

    Let me have a read of the Movie Maker help file and I will let you know about rendering the effects.

    Mark.
     
  6. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi MarkE19,

    Just to let you know ive fixed the problem with a new firewire card.

    so it was a problem with my Audigy firewire after all.

    I will be removing my Audigy soon, and going back to onboard AC97 sound.

    Everything is working as it should now
    :clap:

    I tried to find the DMA settings for my HD like you said, but i'm running Intel Application Accelerator, and it wont let me get to the Advanced Settings tab, as its missing.

    Thanks again for your help:hiya:
     
  7. MarkE19

    MarkE19
    Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    17,121
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Rainham Essex
    Ratings:
    +2,389
    Great idea to put firewire on a sound card as just about everybody has one, would just be nice if it worked. :devil:
    On board used to be cheap and nasty, but now it can be as good as a separate card! Why did I bother to get a separate card? :rolleyes:
    Glad to hear it. Have fun. :cool:

    Mark.
     
  8. Duster

    Duster
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2002
    Messages:
    421
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi MarkE19,

    In reply to.
    On board used to be cheap and nasty, but now it can be as good as a separate card! Why did I bother to get a separate card?


    Well at the time I wanted 5.1 sound in my games, and a free firewire plug sounded great too.

    I now know that the Audigy is a real pain to use, and it's firewire port doesnt work. lol...so all in all, just a waste of money.

    AC97 all the way now, plus removing the Audigy frees up a PCI slot.

    Thanks again for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...