Problem with VCR Scart on New sky+ Box

Discussion in 'Sky Digital TV Forum' started by dancuprar, Oct 17, 2005.

  1. dancuprar

    dancuprar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got sky + fitted a couple of weeks back. Set it all up and it worked fine (apart from live pause but thats another story), i came to copy some programs to DVD last night but i could only get sound and a black screen, when i played the picture through my DVD recorder. :thumbsdow

    I had a check around and all seemed ok, so i thought of a way of proving it wasnt my DVD rec or leads, i unplugged the scart going from my SKY VCR out to the AV2 on the DVD Recorder, and plugged it into the TV out on the sky box, hey presto a perfect picture.

    This leads me to belive it must be the VCR out plug on the SKY+ box with the problem.

    Can any body think of anything that i could be missing. :lease:

    Thanks for your help

    Dan
     
  2. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,652
    Bear in mind the VCR scart output on Sky is composite, the TV out is switchable in the setup menu to composite or RGB.
    The AV in on your DVDR is probably set to expect RGB.......hence no picture.
     
  3. dancuprar

    dancuprar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks very much, i am at work at the minute so cant try it but that does sound like it could be the answer. Never thought of that one al let know when i have tried it.

    Dan
     
  4. captainkirk

    captainkirk
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    May sound silley but do you press the red button on your sky + planner?

    If you want to record any thing from your sky+ to your VCR/DVD-R you have to highlight the recorded items and press red (copy) and then press select to start the recordings.

    This is to stop copy right thingeys. You cant just press play on the remote and record on your vcr.

    Thanks

    Captain out
     
  5. Phantom Phixer

    Phantom Phixer
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Yes you can.
     
  6. dancuprar

    dancuprar
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Messages:
    133
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    just the job, as suggested my DVD was set up for RGB, once switched to RGB/Video it worked perfect.

    Thanks for your help

    Dan
     
  7. JayCee

    JayCee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    24,153
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +2,652
    Glad to hear it's sorted :smashin:
     

Share This Page

Loading...