1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Toshiba 32WLT58

Discussion in 'LCD & LED LCD TVs' started by robomonkey, Oct 11, 2005.

  1. robomonkey

    robomonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hi,

    Got my new tosh on Saturday, been working great, love it, but today its bust.

    Won't turn on, just get a flashing red power light, when I plug it it I can hear it 'click' as if its turning on, but it just stays off and the power light starts flashing.

    Does anyone know what this means? Tosh CS can't help spent 25mins on hold for them to say call the retailler!!
     
  2. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    sounds broke to me, i take it you are trying to turn it on via the remote aswell? as child lock will prevent you from turning it on via the TV strangely enough.

    try unlpugging EVERYTHING from it, and leaving the tv unplugged from the mains too for an hour or two(or overnight would be best), then plug in just the tv
     
  3. PUD the Ancient

    PUD the Ancient
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,607
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    notts
    Ratings:
    +151
    I am afraid its knackered mate, my philips 37pf9830 did exactly the same thing. If I unplugged it for 24 hours it worked for 5 mins and then died again with exactly your symtoms. It went back and I am awaiting a replacement :(
     
  4. robomonkey

    robomonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nooooooooo, nonononono,

    Is it really buggered?, can anyone confirm this flashing light on a Toshiba means a hardware fault?

    Oh, I'm really gutted now, the only input I use is a PC input, could having a refresh rate of 75hz caused this?

    I'm at work now, but I've left it unplugged so I'll see what happens when I get back.
     
  5. stlic

    stlic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    716
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Wow I hope not!! Don't think so myself if PC input is the only one that works. Unlikely to break everything else. Besides thankfully havn't experienced anything with my set.
     
  6. Member 55145

    Member 55145
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2005
    Messages:
    12,071
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Ratings:
    +3,489
    75 hz shouldnt of damaged it, most equipment nowadays are designed to either accept or reject signals based on if they fit to specification.

    have you tried taking out the VGA cable and hooking up something else or even nothing at all?
     
  7. robomonkey

    robomonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Yeah unplugged everything, just tried it again after around 4 hours, still no luck.

    Got a replacement on the way for Thursday morning.
     
  8. mhd1966

    mhd1966
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    218
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +4
    ?
     
  9. robomonkey

    robomonkey
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2005
    Messages:
    66
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +4
    Got it from Beyond Television, very helpful
     
  10. vallii

    vallii
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If you have DVI on your graphics card use DVI -> HDMI cable (available cheap at ebuyer.com) for know. You should get 1280x720.
     

Share This Page

Loading...