problem with sky router connecting to PC

Discussion in 'Networking & NAS' started by Onkyo, Jan 6, 2012.

  1. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    I have a sky router which has my samsung blu ray hard wired to it. I also have my xbox 360 connected via wifi and also a laptop connected via wifi.

    All these devices are able to pick up the router name correctly and have no issues.

    Now, my desktop in the bedroom is connected to the sky router via a pair of homeplug adaptors and here is where my issue begins.

    The PC is connected to the router but when i go to see the network name it simply says "network 3" and cannot see the sky router in the list of available networks yet it must be connected to the router as it has a internet connection.

    Can someone shed some light on what's gong on?

    Thanks guys
     
  2. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    Do you have any problem accessing the net from the PC connected via Homeplugs ?
     
  3. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    no, connection is all good and no issues
     
  4. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    http://www.avforums.com/forums/networking-nas/731564-homeplug-faq.html
    Homeplugs allow you to extend your network by utilising the mains wiring in your house. When plugged in the homeplugs establish a connection to each other and create a network. This is transparent and we don't see it but it is there none the less. You then connect your PC at the other end and this allows you to connect to the router. If you use the software that goes with your homeplugs you will find that 'network 3' is the homeplugs.
     
  5. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the reply but why can't I see the router name, the pc is connected directly to the router via the homeplugs so shouldn't it see the router?
     
  6. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    The PC is not connected directly to the Router. It is connected to the router via the homeplugs network(transparent so you don't see it).
     
  7. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    ah ok I get it

    So is there anyway round this?

    Ditch the homeplugs and get wireless adaptor on PC?
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2012
  8. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,611
    What's the problem you are having..?

    In IP networks, client devices don't need to "pick up the router name" to "work." As long as the clients know the routers IP address (the "default gateway" address) then they should work just fine.

    Routers don't advertise their presence unless they are offering addition services such as uPNP DLNA etc. etc. and they are a different kind of magic (and not all routers offer them.)
     
  9. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    :facepalm: WHY would you want to get round this ?

    Your network is working fine as it is.

    To ditch the homeplugs in favour of wireless is a BACKWARD :suicide: step.

    From this thread,as far as I can tell, you don't have a problem. :thumbsup:
     
  10. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Simples. Your network actually consists of two physical networks: WiFi and Wired Ethernet.

    The devices that are connected to the router via WiFi are showing the router's WiFi Network's SSID. The WiFi network's SSID can be thought of as the WiFi Network's name - it is NOT the router's name. When devices are connected via Wired Ethernet, obviously they will not be showing the WiFi SSID because they are not using the WiFi network.
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2012
  11. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    The reason i brought this up was because i was having issues getting my xbox or blu ray player to stream from my pc and i thought it maybe down to the SSID names not being the same. Will this make any differerce?
     
  12. mickevh

    mickevh
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,929
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    West London
    Ratings:
    +1,611
    If you have devices using different SSID's then they are participating in separate LAN's. If the router doesn't do "something" to allow the traffic from one SSID to reach the other, then yes, the devices won't talk to each other.

    Keep everything in the same SSID unless you've got good reason not to (for example you want to avail a separate "guest" SSID distinct from your "normal" SSID.)

    Bear in mind that wif-fi client devices can only participate in one SSID at a time (unless they have multiple wi-fi adapters, which of course most don't.)
     
  13. Onkyo

    Onkyo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    72
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Woking
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ok

    Can someone please explain how I get all the devices talking together using the powerline adaptors as I cannot get my PC to "see" the sky router in the lounge.

    Sorry for the silly question but I am new to this sort of thing :lease:
     
  14. maf1970

    maf1970
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2,054
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    Aberdeen
    Ratings:
    +294
    mickevh kinda covered your question earlier. :smashin:When there did not appear to be a problem with your network I did wonder if this thread was leading up to something else. So IMHO your question is really about streaming and needing help sort out your system so you can stream movies from your PC to your XBox 360 / Blu-Ray Player.If so more info is required -

    1. Is the XBox 360 connected to the net ? If so how ?
    2. Make and model of blu-ray player and if it is connected to the net.
    3. How do you rip your DVD / Blu-ray movies to your PC ?
    4. Which Sky router do you have ?
    5. Make and model of homeplugs.
     
  15. beerhunter

    beerhunter
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    6,335
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    133
    Location:
    Hampshire
    Ratings:
    +740
    Plug one powerline adapter into a spare port on the router. Now connect any device that you wish to connect via powerline to a powerline adapter. All the devices thus connected will appear to be on your Ethernet network.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice