1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Sky+ last night

Discussion in 'Digital TV & Video Players & Recorders' started by Juzminator, Oct 16, 2003.

Tags:
  1. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hey guys,

    Only got Sky+ yesterday and everything seemed to be working fine. Set Zoolander to record last night, came down this morning to find that it said that it'd recorded it (97 mins or summink), went to play it and the box just locked up.

    Reset the system completely, tried again and again with the same result.

    Called Sky this morning and got a (surprisingly) helpful dude who said he had to check and see if any Sky+ things had been affected the previous night, and he came back and informed me that some of the Moviemax channels (which Zoolander was on) had a problem with the start and finish flags or summink. He couldn't understand the complete lockup, and has asked me to try something else on Moviemax today.

    Needless to say, I'm not exactly enthralled at the prospect of my new toy being a temperamental piece of kit (I've got my PC for that).

    Anyone else had this or similar experiences?
     
  2. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    Never mind - found the info I needed on another forum.
     
  3. gyre

    gyre
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    77
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    9
    Location:
    Bristol, UK
    Ratings:
    +0
    Which was?

    -- gyre --
     
  4. Juzminator

    Juzminator
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2001
    Messages:
    346
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Ipswich,England
    Ratings:
    +3
    ...that a lot of people seem to be experiencing this problem and a few others besides.

    Found loads of moaning about it over on the

    DigitalSpy forums.
     
  5. blindlemon

    blindlemon
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
  6. HMHB

    HMHB
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2001
    Messages:
    25,459
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nottinghamshire
    Ratings:
    +3,764
    My normal Sky box lost all the program information last night and had to reload again.
     

Share This Page

Loading...