Problem with Samsung player and Monoprice HDMI switcher

Discussion in 'Blu-ray & DVD Players & Recorders' started by Basil Plumley, Apr 26, 2007.

  1. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    My new HDMI switcher arrived in the post this morning but my Sammy BP-D1000 won't play anything through it...it's a Reg A machine BTW.
    HD DVD, SD DVD and Sky HD all work fine and dandy but when I try BD, the picture dissapears and the sound breaks up...even if I'm not using the HDMI for audio. I was watching Rocky balboa via 5.1 analogue inputs with the LPCM track. Works fine going direct to the TV though.

    Any ideas anybody...?
     
  2. mattym

    mattym
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,116
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    maidstone
    Ratings:
    +101
    try swapping the cable to a different port, see if its ok on a different one?
     
  3. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    Tried that - still the same. I'll have a look at the setup later. need to go to bed as I'm working nights and have to go to work in 4 hours...and haven't been to bed since i got home this morning...!!:boring:
     
  4. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    My Samsung BR players has also just started playing up with my HDMI switcher.:confused: Had no problems for months then all of a sudden it will have a picture then will lose signal.Tried using diffrent inputs on the switcher and cables.:confused: Works fine when i use it direct into the TV.

    Hope you get yours sorted ,i've set mine up on component for now.:(
     
  5. thfccambs

    thfccambs
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Messages:
    23,968
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    White Hart Lane
    Ratings:
    +6,898
    Did you manage to sort it?:confused:
     
  6. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    Nope - tried everything I could think of:
    1. Change HDMI Port on switcher
    2. Change HDMI cable
    3. Change HDMI port on TV (There are 2 on mine - but I have 4 bits of kit with HDMI out)
    4. Changed resolution on player

    Nothing worked. Funny thing is, it seems to start off OK then goes boobies up juat as the movie starts.

    Here's my switcher here.
     
  7. kopchoir

    kopchoir
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    25,220
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Anfield Theatre of Reality
    Ratings:
    +5,455
    armoured can u delete some messages from you inbox please cheers

    sorry to jump in the thread guys :smashin:
     
  8. Basil Plumley

    Basil Plumley
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2000
    Messages:
    8,263
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Enjoying my system - for once!
    Ratings:
    +723
    Done.
     

Share This Page

Loading...