Problem with Sagem router / Or my settings?

Discussion in 'Sky Broadband' started by RandomLee, Jan 18, 2008.

  1. RandomLee

    RandomLee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Just check my IP address
    Ratings:
    +2,948
    Hello,

    Over the past week I've been having a few issues with my Sagem router.

    It takes about 3 attempts to get it to turn on properly. For the first few tries all the LEDs light up and stay lit.

    Then when it does work I get a info bubble saying I have "limited or no connectivity". I click to repair and it registers a new IP address... then it seems to work fine.

    However on Tuesday it wouldnt let me connect to the net for ages so I went into the router settings and did the diagnostic check and it said "Network authentification failure".

    I restared the PC a few times, reset the router and still no joy, however after about 20 minutes of just leaving the PC alone I got another info bubble saying it was connected to the net.

    The weird thing is the wireless network between my PC and laptop still worked even though the internet didn't.

    Could this be a problem with the router, or is it down to my settings?

    It's set to dynamic IP, but would it be better if I assigned an IP myself?

    Apart from all that I'm well happy with Sky broaband... I hit 1.0MB/s on a torrent the other night with an average speed of 940 KB/s. 1.4GB down in about 20 odd minutes :smashin:

    Anyway, thanks in advance for any help.

    Cheers,

    Lee

    PS - Sorry for creating yet another Sagem router thread (mods please merge if you see fit).
     
  2. ilovedvds

    ilovedvds
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    561
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +211
    I haven't had any issues with my Sagem router, however, i prefer to assign Ip addresses myself, that way i know what is connected if that makes sense.

    From your explanation it appears you have a desktop PC and a Laptop ?

    Or are you just talking about a Laptop.

    Either way how are you connecting, by ethernet cable or wireless. If you write this down i can try and help, i have found the forums on Think broadband a great help in the past.
     
  3. RandomLee

    RandomLee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Just check my IP address
    Ratings:
    +2,948
    You're right, I have a desktop and laptop.

    I have the router plugged into the desktop via ethernet and then the laptop connects via wifi.

    I used to use a static IP address when I was on Bulldog but after switching to Sky and getting the router set-up it didnt work so I changed it to dynamic.

    I dont mind giving a static IP another try though, and this time will attempt to set it up properly for the new kit rather.

    Cheers for the help ;)
     
  4. RandomLee

    RandomLee
    Distinguished Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    9,175
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Just check my IP address
    Ratings:
    +2,948
    I'm still looking for help with this if anyone has any ideas?

    Many thanks,

    Lee ;)
     
  5. dillo161

    dillo161
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    129
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Welling
    Ratings:
    +2
    hi i have the exact same problem as you, the only thing that i could say is that the router is fine i think its to do with the laptop AKA settings. the solution that i can say is that if you have two high speed or lan connections is by bridging them. it worked for me but after a month or so the same thing happend, try that solution if it dosent work im sorry. if i find a way i let you know.

    cheers!:D by the way sorry for my spelling and grammar im kinda sleepy lol
     
  6. AQU4RIUS

    AQU4RIUS
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Messages:
    432
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    31
    Ratings:
    +23
    i was experincing the same problems, with connectivity, and slow speeds, yet my other laptop worked fine..


    i tried everyhting form uninstalling wifi card, internet explorer e.t.c

    def the router, as since i swapped to my own netgear, problem has gone, and seems alot more responsive.

    :smashin:
     
  7. wraithnx01

    wraithnx01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    AQU4RIUS, you said that you've swapped to using a Netgear router and now have no problems; how did you get the connection settings from the Sagem router to allow the netgear one to talk to Sky? I have a nettgear router already but can't get the username and password settings to allow it to connect.

    My Sky provided router is rubbish, keep on dropping off x-box live, and it takes ages to provide any data to any laptop or desktop connected to it either through ethernet or wi-fi.

    Regards,

    Wraith
     
  8. hot-fuzz

    hot-fuzz
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2005
    Messages:
    6,086
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Hampshire/Surrey, UK
    Ratings:
    +593
    You get your settings from here :

    https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

    :thumbsup:
     
  9. wraithnx01

    wraithnx01
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks for the assist. It's all working great now. :thumbsup:
     
  10. Doggie2k

    Doggie2k
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Ratings:
    +19
    didnt want to start another thread as it might be a silly question so sorry for hijacking :cool:

    But do sky automatically update the sagem modems for us? Every three or so months I seem to wake up in the morning and find that the wireless doesnt work. I have to log in the modem using a network cable and reset it to the factory defaults and then it works fine for the next 3 months :thumbsdow

    Back in Oz isp's dont really do that but of course i have never been with a major isp before.
     

Share This Page

Loading...