1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with RGB to DVI on Z2!!!!!

Discussion in 'Projectors, Screens & Video Processors' started by markbro, Dec 21, 2003.

  1. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi, got the last part of my required cables today, a VGA->DVI adaptor from Keene, which connects to VGA->VGA, then VGA->Scart wired for Sanyo (all from Keene). Hooked it up and nothing. Pulled the vga cable out of ducting in the wall to insure all connections were good and still nothing. Then I connected the scart->vga directly to the vga->dvi adaptor and still nothing (I tried 2 DVD players both with RGB selected)

    Video and svideo cables work fine.

    Any ideas? There are only 14 pins on the vga end of the scart lead, is this normal, I assume so as the vga->vga also had 14 pins. Any help would be appreciated, otherwise I'll have to return cables and try s-video or component convertor...........

    Mark.
     
  2. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mark I have got this working. I got the same keene scart.

    Before I got that I bought a HVsynch one that was wrong. I knew it was the scart because I tested the VGA-DVI on myPC and I also tested the VGA on the PC too. Is there anyway you can test these too? (to eliminate them as the problem)

    Was the Keene DVI-VGA adaptor the cheap £6 one?

    I know I may be insulting your intelligence, but you did have RGB scart selected on the Z2 input 2 didnt you?

    When I get home I will check that all VGA leads and connectors have 14 pins
     
  3. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi Nunew33, just what I need a couple of days before Christmas!

    I have RGB selected on both PJ and DVD, even tried other settings on PJ just in case but nothing. When I first connected and was trying other RGB settings on PJ I did get something (interference) come through, but not a thing since. The DVI adaptor is the £6.99 one aswell.
     
  4. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Markbro, what you described there is what I got when I first connected my Panny digibox. Intermitant (very intermitant like 1 in every 20 tries) interference.

    Because I could connect my laptop I knew the DVI/VGA and vga cable were ok.

    When I tried the scart with DVD perfect.

    So new scart was ok. Hence I swapped digibox and all was ok.

    I dont know, but could it be that the sinal strength has to be high and that your DVD like my Panny digibox doesnt output a high enough signal.

    Have you tested the RGB of the DVD on the telly?
    Can you borrow another DVD player to test?

    I cant think of anything I have done that is out of the ordinary. Z2 is set to RGB scart and digibox is set to RGB out, nothing else to set! You defiunately have the same componants as me.

    Have you tried a direct scart-vga-dvi withpout vga cable?

    Apologies if Im suggesting the blindingly obvious
     
  5. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried 2 different DVD players, both set to RGB and no joy, also bypassed 5m vga cable and it still didn't work. Old tv (32" Mits) no rgb scart so I dont know but I doubt the 2 players are not working. Bought some profigold phono to phono today so I'm up and running, albeit with composite! I'll try and post some pics now. Thanks for your help, I'll give the cables a go again at the end of the week.

    Happy Christmas, Mark.
     
  6. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Can you test the DVI-VGA socket?

    Have you tried upening the scart to make sure all the wiring is connected?

    Id contact Keene see if they will replace, as its definately the right one.

    If you want and If I remember I can post a pic of the scart opened up to make sure they sent u the right 1

    Nice pics by the way!!!
     
  7. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    That would be great if you could post a pic of the scart opened, no hurry with it though, whenever suits. I don't have any other way of testing the dvi-vga socket, is yours the grey one as opposed to blue? Thanks:smashin:
     
  8. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Mark
    Batteries run out on camera.
    But looking at it from top

    Pin 1 empty
    3 empty
    5 from blue wire ( earth)
    7 from blue
    9 from GREEN earth
    11 from green
    13 from red earth
    15 from red
    17 red composite screen
    19 brown and white composite signal
     

    Attached Files:

  9. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    Oh and the HD does have 14 pins
     
  10. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Excellent, I will check it out and let you know.

    Happy Christmas to all:hiya:
     
  11. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    It looks exactly like this one!:confused:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just to clarify, the cables now work!! I tried them again this evening and nothing so I squessed the vga->dvi connector as much as possible and got an intermittent picture, so obviously the cables work. With a bit more pressure I eventually got a continuous picture, so maybe the connector was just a bit tight. Even at this I did lose the picture for approx. 2 seconds while testing it, but at least it works and can be rectified.:smashin:
     
  13. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    goodstuff!!
     
  14. markbro

    markbro
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    56
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Co. Limerick, Ireland
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well sort of, still have intermittent picture (at times) so I'm going to try and find another DVI adaptor, as it seems that I can't tighten the vga to dvi sufficiently (threaded barrels on dvi aren't deep enough to maintain good contact)

    Also no luck with Sky Panny box until I looped through DVD player and hey presto a picture, albeit with above problem!!
     
  15. nunew33

    nunew33
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2002
    Messages:
    1,735
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Lytham St Annes, where people are put out to grass
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had to swap my panny to get sky!!!
     
  16. MylesRix

    MylesRix
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Eventually go around to having Sanyo lead from Keene in 10m version and VGA to DVI converter.

    Have experienced some sync issues - a couple of times just lost the image completely but then seemed to settle down.

    Overall impact is definately much sharper than S-video. My test is the opening credits on Blade. This red text on black background is just a blur on s-video and way sharper on RGB. Not sure if this is the limits of the video standard or my source (Sony DVD 300) but its not the PJ as same quality applies on TV depending on how it is fed.

    So, I'm much happier with the RGB but I think there is a verticle sync issue. Appears as though the image has a high frequency vertical 'bounce' where alternate frames a few pixels displaced up or down. Any image with a high contract horizontal break or link therefore suffers.

    Anyone else noticed this? Feels like I've a choice between stable and blured or sharp but flickering.

    Myles
     

Share This Page

Loading...