Problem with R2 Troy

Discussion in 'Movie Forum' started by Ryan, Oct 23, 2004.

  1. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    Anyone having trouble with picture breakup and pausing on a R2 copy?
    My copy freezes at numerous points when the first battle starts at the wall of Troy usually as the camera cuts to another scene. Eventually the picture breaks up and then the disc stops playing. Checked the disc and it's spotless. Think i'll have to return it to cd-wow.
    I'm using a pioneer 747a dd player.

    Ryan
     
  2. deanjamin

    deanjamin
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    102
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    19
    Location:
    Nottingham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there another player you can try it on (friend's, family, computer)?
     
  3. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    got mine this morning so i'll try it later and let you know
     
  4. ELV

    ELV
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2001
    Messages:
    690
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Up in the proper north
    Ratings:
    +11
    Is it after the layer change, if it is could be your laser on it's way out , mines just landed so i'll let you know.

    Just checked and it's ok.
     
  5. Radio_Daze

    Radio_Daze
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2004
    Messages:
    286
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Walsall, West Mids. U.K.
    Ratings:
    +8
    Received my copy yesterday, played perfectly right up until the end credits, when there was a slight pause.
    I suspect a layer change, although it seemed a little late for that.
    Picture quality pretty good on a 60" wide projector screen. :thumbsup:
    Player was a Toshiba SD-210E.
     
  6. steve1056

    steve1056
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2002
    Messages:
    384
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Reading
    Ratings:
    +5
    Watched mine today (also from CD-WOW). No problems on my copy.
     
  7. Kopite4Ever

    Kopite4Ever
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2004
    Messages:
    4,373
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    71
    Location:
    Liverpool: European Capital of Football 2005/2006
    Ratings:
    +76
    mine was fine as well
     
  8. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi all,

    It's not on the layer change. It's just when the first battle starts (after Paris has his fight). It's not caused by change of chapter by by the editing when the camera cuts from one scene to another.

    It does work on my sisters machine but the quality of the picture is not very good through those scenes which leads me to think it could be a disk issue on my copy.

    Thanks for the replies.

    Ryan
     
  9. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    I hope this isn't the Pioneer Shaun of the dead syndrome.
     
  10. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    What was that? I watched Shaun of the dead just fine.
     
  11. BadAss

    BadAss
    Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2001
    Messages:
    2,967
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    86
    Location:
    England
    Ratings:
    +182
    You own a Pioneer DVD Player?
     
  12. Tafsir

    Tafsir
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    1,254
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +103
    i have a Pioneer 530 DVD Player, & it plays TROY R3 just fine
     
  13. Skid Solo

    Skid Solo
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    98
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    Ratings:
    +0
    My R2 stops just before the credits and the display on the DVD player just says 'DVD' not menu or pause. Pioneer 545
     
  14. Ryan

    Ryan
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a pioneer 747a.
     

Share This Page

Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice