1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem With PW7 (flickering)

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by CrossyX, Mar 7, 2005.

  1. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    Well after getting this lovely plasmsa and setting it all up, i found a problem.

    The NTL Box plays Fine
    And my xbox is good aswell

    Now the dvd player i am having problems with its a Sony Dav SC6 and when playing NTSC dvd i am getting white flickering all over the screen it is fine with PAL dvds. Now i put this down to them being NTSC but, i then tried my NTSC xbox games and they are fine, so i am at a loss and really gutted as most of my collection is NTSC or REGION FREE.

    Anyone any ideas please ????

    Cheers Crossy
     
  2. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    Forgot to say this is setup through the panasonic media box aswell....
     
  3. Mep

    Mep
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2004
    Messages:
    9,550
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Ratings:
    +471
    look at rickyroma's thread...similar prob with that media box!
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    what is the DVD player outputting?
     
  5. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    its connected via RGB.

    I thought about the mediabox then thought well if it can play xbox ntsc then why not dvd ntsc.
     
  6. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    Update:

    right now i have connected a cheapo dvd player up to this via the media box with a cheap scart lead and it works fine even with region 1 discs. But obviously the quality aint up to scratch as its cheap stuff. This is wreckin my head a little, i have checked everything i can think of from cables to sockets.

    Im lost , HELP
     
  7. geeWcee

    geeWcee
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    1,402
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    West Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +25
    Sounds like the DVD players fault....
     
  8. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    Checked the dvd player on another tv its fine playin region 1 and 2 .
     
  9. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    anyone ?????
     
  10. mucca_D

    mucca_D
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Messages:
    1,881
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Ratings:
    +522
  11. ptek

    ptek
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Try progressive out?
     
  12. CrossyX

    CrossyX
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    2,774
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Ratings:
    +151
    Cheers lads, my stand turned up yesterday so rewired everything. Turns out the cable running from the plasma to the media box when touched by any other cable seems to have caused the problem i pulled it away from the other cables and worked fine. The lead is just way to long.
     

Share This Page

Loading...