1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Pioneer 433HDE & Sky/FreeView

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by loonatic, Jan 4, 2003.

  1. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Hi,

    I just got my Pioneer 433HDE display a couple of weeks ago but have only just hooked up my Sky digital box.

    When I did I noticed that red areas of the image appeared very blocky when static and this worsens when the image is moving also the outline of red areas appears very blocky.

    I have tried both a Sony and Amstrad digibox and a Panasonic which produced slightly better image.

    I have also tried a Panasonic FreeView box which also suffers the same problem.

    When hooked up to my old 28" Sony WS TV the problem does not show.

    DVD playback seems fine but on close insepection of the early scenes of Star Wars EP2 some blocking can be seen inthe red areas.

    Anyone else seen this problem ? any ideas ?

    I am beginning to suspect that the media box is not processing the input signal correctly.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  2. installer09

    installer09
    Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SWINDON ,WILTS
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you setting these digi boxes to out put an RGB signal?
     
  3. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Yep RGB on both the source box and the screen nd suing an IXOS flat SCART lead.

    Cheers, Lee
     
  4. Dutch

    Dutch
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,580
    Products Owned:
    1
    Products Wanted:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    North Yorkshire
    Ratings:
    +263
    Hi Lee,

    Just remember that going from a 28" to a 43" screen, you will see all the digital artifacts from Sky's poor low bit-rate broadcasts. They were always there, just not so noticeable on your Sony. That's what you get for spending 4 grand on a telly :)

    Steve
     
  5. loonatic

    loonatic
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2003
    Messages:
    1,877
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    41
    Location:
    Springwell Village, Gateshead
    Ratings:
    +16
    Well I got myself a Sky+ box today and the picture is quality is much improved - even the menu screens appear much clearer.

    So I guess the leason here is that if you've got a high quality screen it needs a high quality input.

    Cheers, Lee
     

Share This Page

Loading...