1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Philips TV Locking

Discussion in 'Televisions' started by MattyKHZ, Jul 4, 2005.

  1. MattyKHZ

    MattyKHZ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    TV locks up most of the time now when switched on. Remote won't work so have to use on off switch on TV and then take off standby via remote.

    It will lock straight away onto one channel, sometimes losing audio, or lock after a short period. Trying to alter volume or channel via remote or tv buttons doesn't work.

    The sensor light may flash and tv catch upwith a previous button press when locked or may unlock itself for a short period.

    Just wondering if anyone else has experienced this and is it a costly repair, which on a 2 year old 28" tv may be cheaper to just replace rather than fix.

    Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. lambasteR

    lambasteR
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    22
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got a very similar problem on my Philips 32pw 65**

    Becoming really annoying, I'm not losing any sound but losing functionality on the remote control until it's turned off and on. Text does not work full stop even when the buttons do seem to be working.

    Not sure whether there's any easy fix or if it'll have to be taken for a quote for repair.
     
  3. fred the ted

    fred the ted
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    I to have a similar problem with a philips 6515, see my post about a week or so ago.
    It would appear that it happens often, but I don't know what the solution is.
    Maybe buy another make when the tv eventually kicks the dudt.
     
  4. MattyKHZ

    MattyKHZ
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    280
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +20
    Thought it would be something others had experienced. Shame no-one knows an answer as to whether its an expensive repair or not. Any Philips repair people on here?
     
  5. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi
    A common fault which can cause many strange symtoms is the painter chip, but only on model A10E, you should find the model number on the badge at the back of the TV.
    The cost of repair if this is the fault is £150+
    Nigel
     
  6. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    A10E is NOT a model number but the chassis type fitted to some models. :lesson:

    The most common cause of these symptoms in certain Philips models manufactured a few years ago and which use the A10E chassis is an Ic Philips terms the "Painter" Ic. It's a microprocessor IC.
    Unless you are well-versed in surface mount component replacement don't entertain thoughts of doing-it-yourself as it's about 1cm square with about 100 pins and comes in many different guises......model-specific and is a pain to replace and setup.
    Trade price of the ic is around 40 pounds so a retail repair is going to set you back a fair amount.
    There is an engineer who hangs around this forum called Arthur Dork (do a search for his previous posts) who can replace the IC or phone around a few TV technicians local to you.
    BTW chaps it's always a good idea to give the FULL MODEL NUMBER (taken off the rear label of the set) when posting a query. :lesson:
     
  7. buttytv

    buttytv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Also had/have problems with above TV. The sound could not be acessed with the remote or on TV. It had to be switched off and on again. Now when turned on picture comes on for about 40 secs and goes off, pressing any channel it tries to start again with that static hiss noise, and sometimes comes on but not all the time. A couple of times the red light at the front flashes twice about every 3 to 4 secs. TV purchased in 12/01 £670!
    Also think its a A10E Chassis(on label at back) Any thoughts on the problems?
    Do you think its this Painter Chip? Anyone know any good TV repair men in Yorkshire that can take a look at this?

    Many Thanks

    Butty
     
  8. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    With the symptoms you are getting.........almost certainly.

    I can propably put you in touch with one if you want.
    It's probably going to cost around £120ish I would think.
     
  9. nig28

    nig28
    Guest

    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi

    Yorkshire is a big place!
    If you can get it done for less than £150 all in, you have done ok.

    Nigel
     
  10. buttytv

    buttytv
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2005
    Messages:
    32
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    uk
    Ratings:
    +0
    Many thanks for both your swift replys! Someone picking up TV on Mon pm. Will let you all know how much.

    Cheers
    Butty
     
  11. gazglasgow

    gazglasgow
    Standard Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Glasgow
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello There

    This Philips TV uses the the A10 chassis and it is common for the microprocessor to fail causing this problem. The micrprocessor is located on the small signals board which can be removed and repaired externally. If you are interested it can be replaced for £79.90 inc vat and delivery. Get back to me if this interests you.

    Garry
     
  12. JayCee

    JayCee
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    19,754
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Lanarkshire
    Ratings:
    +1,878
    Did you look at the date on the original post?
     
  13. lynx

    lynx
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    4,633
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    It always rains.
    Ratings:
    +301

    He didn't look at the rules either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...