1. Join Now

    AVForums.com uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Problem with Panasonic PWD6

Discussion in 'Plasma TVs' started by Ben Cole, Dec 1, 2004.

  1. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Been reading the forum for ages to help me to decide what Plasma screen to buy.

    So...yesterday I bought one. Got it home and its buggered!!!!!
    Great luck eh?

    These are the symptoms:
    On startup the set asks for OSD language as if it were the first time it has been operated.

    The actual time has been set within the menus but it does not seem to have retained this imformation.

    After a short while of operation the response to remote commands or button pushes on the set becomes very slow or non-existant but you can usually get the operation after 30 seconds or so.
    The LED on the set does blink whilst pressing buttons on the remote confirming the set is recieving the carrier signal for the remote.

    When making adjustments on the set (volume,contrast etc.) a single button push will result in the slider moving all the way to the maximum or minimum.

    After repeated attempts to perform an operation with the remote sometimes a screen which looks like a diagnostic screen appears. See attached pic.
    Any advice would be greatly appreciated, I've already reported it to the retailers and they are "working" on it for me.

    Thanks,

    Ben.

    :lease: help!!!
    [​IMG]
     
  2. pjclark1

    pjclark1
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,411
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Thailand
    Ratings:
    +271
    I've never seen that menu before
    My PWD6 engineering menu looks nothing like that
     
  3. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Webspace is now working so pic should be visible in thread!!!
     
  4. hornydragon

    hornydragon
    Well-known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,293
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    136
    Location:
    Somewhere near the M4 most of the time......
    Ratings:
    +1,215
    where did yo buy it from? if under 7 days old get it swapped for a new unit..
     
  5. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Bought it from Richer Sounds yesterday.

    Shame it's knackered because I have the feeling that it's an awesome piece of kit when working.
     
  6. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Anyone?
     
  7. Laura

    Laura
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    397
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Newcastle Upon Tyne
    Ratings:
    +24
    I would either get it swapped or ask for a refund. How much did you pay for it?
     
  8. MAW

    MAW
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Messages:
    14,082
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    106
    Location:
    Nr Dorking
    Ratings:
    +412
    Don't Richers have a 'give it back' type warranty anyway? I've never seen one like that, and I have completely lost count on Panasonic plasmas.
     
  9. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Richer sounds technical have never seen this before apparently so I am gona swap it this afternoon.

    Then starts the panic worrying that it will happen again.
     
  10. hailesy

    hailesy
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    21
    Location:
    Swansea, Wales
    Ratings:
    +15
    It shouldn't do unless Richer Sounds perhaps have a faulty batch?

    That menu is Bizarre! Never seen it on my Panny PW6.

    BTW it is an awesome piece of kit when you finally get one that works.

    The blacks are just amazing :)

    Mark
     
  11. Ben Cole

    Ben Cole
    Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2004
    Messages:
    662
    Products Owned:
    0
    Products Wanted:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Porthcawl and Southampton
    Ratings:
    +39
    Yes...the new one is in and up and running.

    Very pleased with it.

    Yesterday linked my dedicated media computer to the VGA input and I'm very impressed with the picture quality.
     

Share This Page

Loading...